DDP122 Measured Term Contract for Maintenance of Derbyshire Dales District Council Buildings
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 802,500
- Topic
- Building completion work
- Published
- 24 November 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract comprises the repair and maintenance of the fabric, finishes and services, including minor works at properties within the charge of the Employer, within the area indicated in the tender documents may be ordered by the Contract Administrator during the contract period. The type of maintenance and repair work will range from emergency repairs to routine and non-urgent work, which could include minor improvements. The types of properties upon which the work will be carried out are mainly traditional buildings both old and new, some of which may be listed under the planning regulations and a number of temporary buildings. Lots The contract comprises of four lots • Lot 1 – Legionella Testing and Control • Lot 2 – Electrical Repairs and Maintenance • Lot 3 - Building Repairs and Maintenance • Lot 4 – Mechanical Repairs and Maintenance Contracts shall be for an initial period of 2 year commencing November 2023, with the option to extend for up to 3 further 1-year periods up to a maximum of 5 years Lot 1: Legionella Testing and Control Legionella Testing and Control Services inclusive of: • Scheduled testing and maintenance to ACOP L8; • Responsive Works and Maintenance, as required. Lot 2: Electrical Repairs and Maintenance The scope of this contract includes: • Planned Preventative Electrical Installation Repairs and Maintenance • Responsive Electrical Installation Repair Works and Maintenance • Health and Safety Due to decarbonisation works, across the Council, additional electrical items such as infrared heaters and electric vehicle charging point repair and maintenance may be required during the Contract Term Lot 3: Building Repairs and Maintenance The scope of this contract includes: • Planned Preventative Maintenance • Responsive Works and Maintenance To include Guttering, Roofing Works, Joinery, Access Equipment, Stone Wall repairs, Floor, Wall and Ceiling Finish, Glazing, Painting and Decorating, Drainage Works, Paving, Minor Plumbing Works. Lot 4: Mechanical Repairs and Maintenance The scope includes: • Planned Preventative Mechanical Engineering Maintenance • Responsive Mechanical Engineering Works, Repairs and Maintenance as required Due to decarbonisation works, across the Council, additional mechanical engineering items such as Air Source Heat Pumps may require repair and maintenance during the Contract Term
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 November 2023
- Completed: Award published24 November 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Derbyshire Dales District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
- 50712000 · Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
- 71317200 · Health and safety services
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov |
152 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DDP122 Measured Term Contract for Maintenance of Derbyshire Dales District Council Buildings.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to DDP122 Measured Term Contract for Maintenance of Derbyshire Dales District Council Buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 2,691£140.1bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 1,693£1.3tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire Dales District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
