Fresh Food DPS Contract Award Notices June-Aug 2023
Details
- Buyer
- NHS Supply Chain
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 200,000,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 6 November 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Due to a technical issue the dates above do not represent the actual DPS Contract Dates. 2022/S 000-020877 NHS Supply Chain: Food seeks to establish a non-exclusive DPS Agreement for the supply of Fresh Food to NHS Supply Chain: Food's customer base via the Direct Route covering products including but not limited to: fruit, vegetables, prepared potatoes, salads, milk, dairy products, eggs, bread, morning goods, fresh meat, fresh poultry, fresh fish and meat alternatives. The DPS will be in place for a minimum of 7 years with an approximate spend of £200m and will be the main procurement route for NHS Trusts Fresh Food requirements. The DPS is open for applications until 28th February 2029 as a minimum. The DPS is divided into 4 categories of products and Applicants may apply to be included on any or all of the product categories. The 4 categories under the DPS are as follows: Category 1 - Dairy & Bakery Category 2 - Fresh Meat, Poultry & Fish Category 3 - Fruit, Vegetables & Salads Category 4 - Meat Alternatives Applicants will only be accepted to categories they have applied for if they pass all mandatory criteria within the DPS award process. This notice is for the award of Contracts under the DPS between June-August 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 November 2023Current notice
- Next: Award date1 March 2029in 3 years
- Upcoming: Contract expiry date31 March 2029
About the buyer
NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-supply-chain.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fresh Food DPS Contract Award Notices June-Aug 2023.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Supply Chain.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 59£62.9m
- 57£12.5bn
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
