Awarded contract

FAE-23-003 LIBRARY FURNITURE, SHELVING AND ACCESSORIES

Details

Value
GBP 1,417,000
Topic
Medical furniture
Published
20 October 2023

Tender description

The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of LIBRARY FURNITURE, SHELVING AND ACCESSORIES to individual schools and EA locations within Northern Ireland for a period of 4 years Lot 1: Lot 1 - Library Furniture The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of LIBRARY FURNITURE, SHELVING AND ACCESSORIES to individual schools and EA locations within Northern Ireland for a period of 4 years. Additional information: This Framework Agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority “EA” and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework Agreement these bodies may wish to use the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This Framework Agreement is not intended to replace any current Contracts/Framework Agreements that participating or non-participating educational bodies may already have in place.https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plusPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-collegesFurther Education Colleges in NI https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NIhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/Independent School in NILibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/EA Teachers’ and Educational CentresCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA Armagh Observatory and PlanetariumMiddletown Centre for AutismControlled Schools Support Council CSSCNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education NICIE. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Library Shelving The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of LIBRARY FURNITURE, SHELVING AND ACCESSORIES to individual schools and EA locations within Northern Ireland for a period of 4 years. Additional information: This Framework Agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority “EA” and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework Agreement these bodies may wish to use the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This Framework Agreement is not intended to replace any current Contracts/Framework Agreements that participating or non-participating educational bodies may already have in place.https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plusPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-collegesFurther Education Colleges in NI https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NIhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/Independent School in NILibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/EA Teachers’ and Educational CentresCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA Armagh Observatory and PlanetariumMiddletown Centre for AutismControlled Schools Support Council CSSCNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education NICIE. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Library Accessories The Education Authority (EA) invites tenders for the supply and delivery of LIBRARY FURNITURE, SHELVING AND ACCESSORIES to individual schools and EA locations within Northern Ireland for a period of 4 years. Additional information: This Framework Agreement is let by the Northern Ireland Education Authority “EA” and is open to the EA, including NI educational bodies as follows and at some point during the life of the Framework Agreement these bodies may wish to use the agreement and should have access, at any point, with the permission of EA. This Framework Agreement is not intended to replace any current Contracts/Framework Agreements that participating or non-participating educational bodies may already have in place.https://www.education-ni.gov.uk/services/schools-plusPrimary and Post Primary schools under the control of the EA, Catholic Maintained Schools, Independent Schools in NI, Irish Medium Schools in NI, both Controlled and, Voluntary Grammar Schools, Nursery School for NI both controlled and Catholic Maintained, school meals kitchens on-site at all of these schools, and Controlled Youth Centres. https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/contacts/further-education-fe-collegesFurther Education Colleges in NI https://www.nicie.org/parents/school-finder/Grant Controlled Integrated Education Schools in NIhttps://www.isc.co.uk/schools/northern-ireland/Independent School in NILibraries NI: https://www.librariesni.org.uk/Libraries/EA Teachers’ and Educational CentresCouncil for the Curriculum, Examination and Assessment NI CCEA Armagh Observatory and PlanetariumMiddletown Centre for AutismControlled Schools Support Council CSSCNorthern Ireland Council for Integrated Education NICIE.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published20 October 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33192000 · Medical furniture
  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39131000 · Office shelving
  • 39155000 · Library furniture
  • 39155100 · Library equipment
  • 39160000 · School furniture

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FAE-23-003 LIBRARY FURNITURE, SHELVING AND ACCESSORIES.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.