Awarded contract

Strategic Property Development Partner

Details

Value
GBP 2,500,000,000
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
24 January 2023

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company ("WPDC") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales activity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture ("JV") arrangement. The Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV. Lot 1: Warwickshire County Council ("the Council") and its wholly owned property company Warwickshire Property & Development Company ("WPDC") are seeking a strategic property development partner to fund, develop and undertake sales activity across a programme of schemes primarily throughout Warwickshire via a 50:50 joint venture ("JV") arrangement. The Council is proposing 6 sites from its landholdings portfolio to be committed to the JV from the outset. These sites have the potential to deliver circa 2,000 residential units and associated commercial development. In addition there will be the potential for the Council to offer additional sites to the JV from its significant portfolio. The JV could also purchase its own sites from a third party or the JV partner could offer sites to the JV.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published24 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

118 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Strategic Property Development Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.