Awarded contract

Contract for Phase 1 services/works for the Cultural Heart Programme

Details

Value
GBP 40,900,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
9 August 2023

Tender description

Through a restricted procedure Kirklees Council sought to enter into a contract with an economic operator to deliver the detailed design and construction of the Phase 1 works for the Cultural Heart Programme. The successful economic operator has initially been appointed by Kirklees Council via the Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA). The design and price will develop concurrently during the delivery of the PCSA Services and will conclude with the finalisation and agreement of a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 with amendments as set out in the Procurement Documents. Lot 1: Scope of Works for Phase 1: Phase 1 of the Cultural Heart programme comprises the part demolition and redevelopment of the former Queensgate Market Hall (Grade II Listed) and surrounding area to form a new library, commercial food hall, outdoor events space and improved University links. These works will also require localised adaptation of the existing services tunnels, located below the Queensgate market and Piazza Shopping Centre below and all associated service infrastructure. Public realm works will also be required between buildings and the event space. Within the above works the Market Hall is proposed to be sensitively adapted, refurbished and extended in order to provide accommodation for a new library and commercial food hall. Proposed works to existing buildings include demolition, with exposure of the existing market column and roof structure, and an extension to form the new library. In addition sections of the existing Piazza shopping centre, considered of lesser quality, are to be demolished as part of the works in order to create the events square. The above scope of works and services is a broad categorisation rather than exhaustive. Bidders should assume that the works and services actually required will broadly be within the scope listed above but will also include extensions to related or ancillary works and services. The actual scope of works and services required may also be narrower than that set out above. The procurement is intended to cover the scope of the arrangement as set out in this notice and the accompanying procurement documents, available as set out in Section 1.3. Please also note that the estimated contract value is based on the value of the works. The final value of the works and services will depend on the scope of the final services required and bidders should presume that this value will cover the works and services listed and those ancillary to the principal works and services required on a project of a comparable scale (including any extensions of scope set out in this notice). To help to ensure that sufficient interest in the contract will be generated, the services being procured will not be divided into separate lots. Additional information: Duration in months: 26 months (PCSA 6 months, construction contract 20 months). This is the estimated duration for the contract. The actual duration of the contract will be the length of time needed to deliver the scope as outlined at II.2.4, which may exceed 26 months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 July 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

191 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Phase 1 services/works for the Cultural Heart Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Phase 1 services/works for the Cultural Heart Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.