Awarded contract

Disabled Access Improvements to Brecon Beacons Park Visitor Centre

Details

Topic
Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
Published
20 January 2023

Tender description

The Brecon Beacons National Park Visitor Centre lies 2 miles north of the village of Libanus off the A470, six miles west of Brecon. Site Address The National Park Visitor Centre Libanus Brecon Powys LD3 8ER The National Park Visitor Centre is embarking on an ambitious program of works to improve the disabled facilities and access for its 140,000 visitors. As part of this program, we are looking to introduce five disabled parking bays at the front of the Visitor Centre, introduce a new disabled friendly pathway to the main Visitor Centre entrance, improve the path surface leading to the centres café, improve the path surface to the existing disabled toilets and introduce a concrete pad in readiness for the delivery of a preconstructed Changing Places POD. There are also some alterations to be made to the existing ladies' toilets. The preconstructed Changing Places POD is subject to a separate tender, but it would be expected that the successful bidder would communicate closely with the winner of this tender to ensure a smooth installation of the Changing Places POD. Included in this tender pack is a comprehensive schedule of works, which detail each element of the improvement packages, along with drawings and plans of the project. You must read the tender pack carefully and have conducted a site visit be fore preparing your tender bid. Full details are in the tender pack.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 September 2022
  2. Completed: Award published20 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Bannau Brycheiniog National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14213000 · Macadam, tarmac and tar sands
  • 33196200 · Devices for the disabled
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Disabled Access Improvements to Brecon Beacons Park Visitor Centre.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.