Closed tender

'Header House' Extension and Refurbishment Works at Alice Holt Research Station

Details

Value
GBP 750,000
Topic
Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Published
21 July 2023
Submission
1 September 2023

Tender description

Forest Research is seeking fixed lump sum price tenders for building extension and refurbishment works at its Alice Holt Research Station site (Wrecclesham, nr Farnham) in accordance with the attached Invitation to Tender documents. The works involve extension to the existing 'Header House' building and minor refurbishment and external works to same, demolition/ dismantling of several outbuildings, access road and path works and some landscaping. The works will be procured on a design & build basis using the JCT Design and Build Contract 2016. REQUIREMENTS FOR TENDERING Prospective tenderers must note the following. Tenders will not be considered from suppliers who fail to meet any of the following requirements: 1. An annual turnover of £3m or more 2. Previous experience as principal contractor and as designer under the CDM Regulations 2015 3. A Quality Management System certified to ISO 9001 4. An Environmental Management System certified to ISO 14001 5. In possession of (or able to obtain) professional indemnity insurance cover of not less than £1m 6. Acceptance of the JCT DB 2016 terms & conditions as the basis of any subsequent contract 7. Have participated in a site visit. The full ITT documents package is available for download from Dropbox - use link attached. Tenders are to be submitted electronically by uploading to Dropbox, using the link in the attached ITT documents. Additional information: Please express your interest in this ITT by email to geoffrey.mccatty@forestryengland.uk This tender exercise is being managed by Faithful & Gould (Forest Research's appointed Client Representative), who will handle any questions about the ITT - please see contact details in the ITT document. Any Tender Addenda or Tender Q&As will be published by their addition to this Notice.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 July 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 September 2023

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45214600 · Construction work for research buildings
  • 45233220 · Surface work for roads
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71327000 · Load-bearing structure design services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 'Header House' Extension and Refurbishment Works at Alice Holt Research Station.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 'Header House' Extension and Refurbishment Works at Alice Holt Research Station, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.