Decarbonisation of NCC Estate - Building Contractor
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 21 July 2023
- Submission
- 3 October 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Norfolk County Council wishes to appoint a Contractor to undertake a programme of decarbonisation and ancillary works on a design and build basis, encompassing 94 sites owned by the Council throughout the county. The sites are split into four categories by occupancy type as follows: Category 1 - Community Hubs and offices Category 2 - Domestic (children’s homes and 16+ accommodation) Category 3 - Fire and Rescue Services Category 4 - Libraries and Museums. Lot 1: The appointed contractor will manage the programme across all categories with the goal being to eliminate the use of scope 1 fossil fuel across the estate, apart from a possible small number of exceptions where retrofit is not technically feasible. Any contract awarded under the framework will be on a design & build basis, which must be compliant with PAS 2030 & PAS 2038. PAS 2038 compliant surveys have been undertaking providing RIBA stage 1 detail of recommendations and selected measures. Any work will differ site to site. Key works that are present at most sites are listed below:1. Removal of fossil fuel heating and hot water systems2. Replacing heating and hot water systems electric powered, electric predominantly to Air Source Heat Pumps (ASHPs)3. Fabric repairs and improvements to ensure the ASHPs work efficiently including draft proofing, insulation upgrade of walls and roofs, replacement windows and doors including secondary glazing, BMS system, low energy lighting, lighting controls, PV arrays and removal of gas meters. In addition, to these decarbonisation works, there will also be additional repairs and small construction related projects at some sites to be included in the programme. Additional information: The duration given in Section II.2.7 is the potential full duration of the framework. The initial duration will be 48 months. The framework may be extended by a period of up to 24 months. Any extension granted will be exercisable only in respect of any client already using the framework at the point of extension.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 July 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 October 2023
About the buyer
Norfolk County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@norfolk-county-council.gov |
164 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Decarbonisation of NCC Estate - Building Contractor.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Decarbonisation of NCC Estate - Building Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Norfolk County Council.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
