Awarded contract

APMS Caretaking Services for Ivel Medical Centre, Biggleswade

Details

Value
GBP 2,894,914
Topic
General-practitioner services
Published
9 June 2023

Tender description

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board (BLMK ICB) (referred to as the Commissioner) invited suitably qualified and experienced providers who hold a GMS or an APMS contract/s delivering GP services in the BLMK area to express an interest in delivering caretaking services for Ivel Medical Centre in Biggleswade, Central Bedfordshire.<br/><br/>The service is to start 1st June 2023 for a period of 18 months with the Commissioner having the option to extend the contract for up to a further 6 months (maximum total contract duration 24 months). Lot 1: Ivel Medical Centre is situated in the pleasant market town of Biggleswade in Central Bedfordshire. Following the Covid pandemic, the practice has experienced challenges relating to access, patient demand and expectation which has led to some negative publicity<br/>in the local area about the practice and in part has impacted on recruitment and retention, particularly of GPs. The main issues have related to concerns about access, patients not being able to book appointments in person at the practice, the telephone system, and staff turnover. No concerns have been raised about the quality of patient clinical care.<br/><br/>The caretaker provider will need to demonstrate how they will ensure adequate clinical staffing is in place to meet the needs of the practice population and have a clear plan for how they will address the individual operational concerns, listed above, as well as positively promote the practice in the local area. Bidders will be required to demonstrate how they will deal with and overcome the issues in their responses to the technical questions published with this tender pack.<br/><br/>Given the issues listed above and the urgent need to stabilise the services provided at Ivel Medical Centre, the ICB has decided the most appropriate way to achieve this aim is to offer the caretaking services only to current GMS or APMS providers who are already delivering primary medical care services in the BLMK area as they will already be familiar with the local systems, pathways, processes, and have established links with local system stakeholders.<br/><br/>The caretaker provider will need to use their knowledge of delivery of primary care medical services within BLMK to mobilise quickly and bring stability to the practice’s staff and patients while building resilience and providing reassurance to the local community. This will enable the ICB to ensure a safe and sustainable GP service is delivered while they work with local system partners to develop, consider and implement longer term plans for meeting the ongoing general practice needs of patients.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 June 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bedfordshire, Luton and Milton Keynes Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to APMS Caretaking Services for Ivel Medical Centre, Biggleswade.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to APMS Caretaking Services for Ivel Medical Centre, Biggleswade, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,046
    £131.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.