LPS CORP - The Supply and Distribution of Fresh Bread & Morning Goods, Fresh Meat Products and Soft Drinks & Confectionery
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,495,200
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 26 May 2023
- Submission
- 27 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Lancashire County Council is inviting tenders on the terms set out in this ITT to secure a multi-lotted framework agreement for the supply and direct delivery of: • Fresh bread, morning goods and sweet baked products to approximately 500 plus units including, schools, colleges, care homes and civic units. • Fresh non-halal meat to approximately 30 plus sites including care homes and civic units. • Soft drinks, crisps and confectionery products to over 60 units, including high schools, care homes and civic units. The Duration of the Framework Agreement will be for an initial period of 1 year. With the option to extend for any given period up to a maximum of a further 12 months. In addition, the Purchaser wishes to establish this framework (where the successful Tenderer's capacity and capability permits) as accessible for use by other public sector bodies including: • Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council • Blackpool Borough Council • Bolton Metropolitan Borough Council • Bury Metropolitan Borough Council • Cheshire East County Council • Cheshire West and Chester Council • Derbyshire County Council • Halton Borough Council • Knowsley Metropolitan Council • Manchester City Council • Oldham Metropolitan Borough Council • Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council • Salford City Council • Sefton Council • St Helens Council • Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council • Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council • Trafford Metropolitan Borough Council • West Lancashire Borough Council • Wigan Metropolitan Borough Council • Wyre Borough Council • Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service • The Police and Crime Commissioner for Lancashire The framework is estimated to be between £1,873,000 and £2,247,600 per annum based on the Purchaser's own recent historical data. (Between £3,746,000 and £4,495,200 over the maximum 2-year period) The value of participation by the wider public sector authorities listed above for the maximum 2 years is not guaranteed and an estimated figure is provided. The estimated range is between £0 to £374,600 per annum Tenderers should note the value of the whole framework may fluctuate and total value is not guaranteed. Please see the tender documentation for further information Additional information: The tender documents are available on Lancashire County Council's electronic tendering site. https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/iSupplier/ Use of this system does not require high specification IT equipment or connections, nor high level personal IT skills/capabilities. Access to the system/software and advice is free of charge, tenderers are advised to allow plenty of time for registration and to do this as early as possible during the tender period. Registration is necessary in order to view the tender details and obtain tender documentation. NEGOTIATON (Request For Quote) NUMBER (Tender reference number for online tendering system) is: LCC17725. For further information please contact: contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 June 2023
About the buyer
Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lancashire-county-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPS CORP - The Supply and Distribution of Fresh Bread & Morning Goods, Fresh Meat Products and Soft Drinks & Confectionery.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to LPS CORP - The Supply and Distribution of Fresh Bread & Morning Goods, Fresh Meat Products and Soft Drinks & Confectionery, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
