L23033-T-MC - Solar Farm at London Luton Airport site
Details
- Buyer
- Luton Council
- Value
- GBP 27,201,000
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 26 May 2023
- Submission
- 14 July 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
London Luton Airport has an ambitious strategy to reduce carbon emissions across the airport. One of LLA’s first major steps is to create less reliance on the grid through the provision of a Solar Farm within the airport boundary. Our aim is to produce renewable energy on-site in line with our internal target of at least 25% of electricity consumption in LLA through on-site / behind the meter generation.LLA are seeking the most economically viable solution to meet this target and will award a single contract to design, install, commission and maintain a solar farm south of the runway by Q4 2025. This could be in the form of an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) approach or via a Power Purchase Agreement (PPA).Please see the tender document set for full details. Lot 1: LOT 1 - EPC Lot 1 is an Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) option where LLA will own the works post project Completion. LLA will require the performance of the solar farm to meet the requirements stated in Works Information. The performance of the solar farm should not be less than 10GWh per annum of usable electricity for LLA. Please see tender document set for all details. Additional information: Please see tender documents Lot 2: Lot 2 - PPA For Lot 2 (PPA), LLA’s requirement is that the installed generation can meet the requirements of the airport and recommends that bidders use the detail above and in Works Information as a guide for the installed solution, but for completeness the performance of the solar farm should not be less than 10GWh per annum of usable electricity for LLA. Please see tender documents for details. Additional information: Please see tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 July 2023
About the buyer
Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 09331000 · Solar panels
- 09331200 · Solar photovoltaic modules
- 09332000 · Solar installation
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 31200000 · Electricity distribution and control apparatus
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45120000 · Test drilling and boring work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@luton-council.gov |
161 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to L23033-T-MC - Solar Farm at London Luton Airport site.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to L23033-T-MC - Solar Farm at London Luton Airport site, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Luton Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
