Awarded contract

Civils Works for Compartmental Fire Behaviour Training Unit at Earlswood

Details

Topic
Site preparation work
Published
4 May 2023

Tender description

Conversion of an existing workshop into a carbonaceous fire behaviour training facility (CFBT). Note, the CFBT unit will be delivered and installed by Draeger. The civils construction works comprises of minor demolition, site preparation including the foundation for the smoke extraction, drainage, mechanical and electrical works as described. A control room will be built adjacent to the main building. The contractor will be the nominated Principal contractor for the construction phase of the project, and they will liaise with the CFBT contractor and the client Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 February 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Civils Works for Compartmental Fire Behaviour Training Unit at Earlswood.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Civils Works for Compartmental Fire Behaviour Training Unit at Earlswood, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.