Provision of Railway Estates Management Services: Retail, Commercial and Occupations
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,100,000
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 15 February 2022
- Submission
- 18 March 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
FirstRail Holdings (FRH) is looking to appoint an experienced RICS rail estate management consultancy to drive and deliver both higher rental income returns by increasing the rent roll and substantial customer service improvements through capital and tenant investment. Our built stations estate (which encompasses all property within our Leases including station buildings, car parks and other land and property.) The scope of this requirement covers the provision of an estate management services provider for Great Western Railway, South Western Railway and Avanti West Coast and TransPennine Express Train Operating Contracts (TOCs). Please note that First Transpennine Express (TPE) is included within this tender as an optional "add on", however there is no guarantee that this TOC will be included in the final contract award. FRH reserve the right to include TPE and the associated service offering from the successful bidder at any point or not at all over the duration of the contract term utilising this tendering process. Lot 1: FirstRail Holdings (FRH) is looking to appoint an experienced RICS rail estate management consultancy to drive and deliver both higher rental income returns by increasing the rent roll and substantial customer service improvements through capital and tenant investment. Our built stations estate (which encompasses all property within our Leases including station buildings, car parks and other land and property.) The scope of this requirement covers the provision of an estate management services provider for Great Western Railway, South Western Railway and Avanti West Coast and TransPennine Express Train Operating Contracts (TOCs). Please note that First Transpennine Express (TPE) is included within this tender as an optional "add on", however there is no guarantee that this TOC will be included in the final contract award. FRH reserve the right to include TPE and the associated service offering from the successful bidder at any point or not at all over the duration of the contract term utilising this tendering process. The estate comprises of over 700 properties providing a broad mix of retail, office, residential and other commercial tenancies held on a mixture of leases and licences. For the avoidance of doubt this excludes the management of station car parking and commercial advertising. The estate has generated a rental income to these FirstGroup TOCs of approximately £13.7m per annum pre-Covid pandemic, and budgeted income of £10.8m per annum year ending March 2023. The proposed contract would be for an initial 3-year period up to 24th July 2025 with an option to extend for a further year up to July 2026. The estimated value of the contract is expected to be approximately in the range of £2,456,764 and £4,176,500 excluding VAT for the full 4 years of the contract (this includes the optional one-year extension for all four TOCs). The anticipated range excluding TPE is in anticipated to be in the range of £2,292,547 - £3,897,330.92.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 March 2022
About the buyer
First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Ltd (t/a Avanti West Coast) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@first-trenitalia-west-coast-rail-ltd-t-a-avanti-west-coast.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@first-trenitalia-west-coast-rail-ltd-t-a-avanti-west-coast.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@first-trenitalia-west-coast-rail-ltd-t-a-avanti-west-coast.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@first-trenitalia-west-coast-rail-ltd-t-a-avanti-west-coast.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@first-trenitalia-west-coast-rail-ltd-t-a-avanti-west-coast.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@first-trenitalia-west-coast-rail-ltd-t-a-avanti-west-coast.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Railway Estates Management Services: Retail, Commercial and Occupations.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to First Trenitalia West Coast Rail Ltd (t/a Avanti West Coast).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
