2025 - National Grid - Establishing a Dynamic Market for Outsourced Functional Services
Details
- Buyer
- National Grid UK Ltd
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 3 September 2025
- Submission
- 31 December 9999
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice concerns a Qualifying Utilities Dynamic Market (QUDM) within the meaning of sections 34 to 40 of the Procurement Act 2023 which allows all entities within the NG group to select suppliers for invitation to tender or negotiation. Only members of the market, or part of the market, will be notified of a future intention to award a contract by reference to suppliers' membership of the market, or part of the market, and provided with a tender notice in accordance with section 40(1) and (2) of the PA23. This QUDM is established by National Grid UK Ltd and may be used by National Grid UK Ltd and any other company listed under its corporate registrations, as published at https://www.nationalgrid.com/about-us/corporate-registrations, including any future additions to that list, provided they are engaged in utility activities as defined under the Procurement Act 2023. This market is open-ended. Procedure overview Competitive flexible procedure may be used; negotiation may be conducted; award criteria may be refined between tender stages; there may be minimum/maximum suppliers per event; associated tender documents will be issued via NG's e-sourcing portal at event launch. This QUDM is for a wide range of services (and, where applicable, supporting goods and works) to provide and support Functional Services (FS), including but not limited to: 1. Record to Report (R2R) 2. Source to Pay (S2P) 3. Join to Leave (J2L) 4. Order to Cash (O2C) 5. Audit & SOX Compliance 6. ERP Security 7. Other emerging scope including, but not limited to, Data and Analytics, Learning Services, Procurement and IT Services. 8. Technology-driven transformation capability leveraging automation, AI analytics and lean process re-engineering The precise delivery model will be developed and confirmed by the relevant NG group entity for each procurement event, on an event-by-event basis, and may include outsourcing, global support and other modes of delivery depending on the requirement. National Grid intends to launch a tender utilising this QUDM in October 2025. To allow reasonable time to review applications, you must register no later than 2pm London on Wednesday, September 17th 2025 and submit a fully completed membership application via National Grid's eSourcing system no later than 2pm London on Friday, September 26th 2025. To complete a membership application, you must first register at https://forms.office.com/r/Ewb4b8VX7A
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 September 2025Current notice
- Next: Submission date31 December 9999
About the buyer
National Grid UK Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 75000000 · Administration, defence and social security services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- 80000000 · Education and training services
241 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2025 - National Grid - Establishing a Dynamic Market for Outsourced Functional Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to 2025 - National Grid - Establishing a Dynamic Market for Outsourced Functional Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to National Grid UK Ltd.
- 128£849.0m
- 79£104.4m
- 74£3.3bn
- 70£2.5bn
- 63£3.3bn
- 42£31.2m
- 42£11.2bn
- 35£137.6m
- 32£4.1bn
- 24£34.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
