Kings Ash House Car Park Resurfacing Scheme
Details
- Buyer
- Torbay Council
- Supplier(s)
- CORMAC
- Value
- GBP 118,889.69
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 15 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Torbay Council is facilitating this Tender process only, by publication through its e-tendering portal on behalf of TDA and the resulting Contract will be between the Contractor and TDA. The works comprise of removing the loading bays and concrete base to allow the car park to be reinstated. This will involve excavation and removal of the concrete slab, blockwork walls and underlying material to allow new construction to be laid in its place. The area will be graded to match the levels of the surrounding car park, and new construction laid where required. The existing bitmac car park will be over laid where possible, with tie-ins to existing thresholds planed out, to achieve the same level as existing. There are gullies on site, and other than adjusting levels of the frames to suit the new surface, no work is envisaged to the drainage system within the car park. The existing driveway will be planed out to allow removal of the surface course and new surface to be laid up to the cut line in the existing surface at the rear of the footway. There will be some minor repairs to kerbs around the edge of the car park, and these will be assessed on site as required. Additional information: In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk In order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date21 February 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date22 April 2022
About the buyer
Torbay Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@torbay-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kings Ash House Car Park Resurfacing Scheme.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Kings Ash House Car Park Resurfacing Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Torbay Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
