Fox Street & Portland Square
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,090,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 December 2022
- Submission
- 9 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Site one_ Fox Street - construction of a car park and event space. The works will include the demolition of the existing boundary walls, planting of nr. 8 trees and hedge, tarmac surfacing, paved footpaths, lighting, CCTV, power sockets, nr. 1 EV charging point, ticket machine, street furniture, signage, drainage, River Idle clean up and reseeding of the banks. Site two_Portland Square - public realm improvement of the Town Centre Square, consisting in the demolition of the existing, the creation of two raised beds with integrated seats and sockets, which will accommodate nr.8 semi mature trees and grass. The development will also include regrading, resurfacing, drainage, new lightings, CCTV, street furniture, creation of outdoor seating areas for the existing businesses. Further tender information can be found at https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384 Additional information: https://pulseassociateslimited.sharepoint.com/:f:/s/AshfieldDistrictCouncil-FSPSTender/EqbxjpGuljdCrj51A5fRascBl_jZN-Yr6Yn2ggOYotivuA?e=cHq384 This is where Tender documents, clarifications and addendums can be found
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 May 2023
About the buyer
Ashfield District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ashfield-district-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fox Street & Portland Square.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Fox Street & Portland Square, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 1,685£3.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ashfield District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
