RMCS 036 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- Rowlands & Co (Shrewsbury) Ltd, Oren foods
- Value
- GBP 1,580,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 13 December 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the supply and delivery of greengroceries to Shropshire Council establishments for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 1st September 2022 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years plus 1 year. Lot Lot 1 - Shropshire: This is a contract award notice for the supply and delivery of greengroceries to Shropshire Council establishments for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 1st September 2022 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years plus 1 year. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ZVA7UDCRR5 Lot Lot 2 - West Midlands: This is a contract award notice for the supply and delivery of greengroceries to Shropshire Council establishments for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 1st September 2022 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years plus 1 year. Lot Lot 3 - Hereford & Worcestershire: This is a contract award notice for the supply and delivery of greengroceries to Shropshire Council establishments for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 1st September 2022 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years plus 1 year. Lot Lot 4 - North Wales: This is a contract award notice for the supply and delivery of greengroceries to Shropshire Council establishments for an initial period of 2 years commencing on 1st September 2022 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years plus 1 year.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2022
- Completed: Award published13 December 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCS 036 - Supply & Delivery of Greengroceries.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
