Request for Quotation for the supply and installation of Fibre Optic Cable.
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Core Integrated Solutions
- Value
- GBP 160,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- Published
- 4 February 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tameside Council, along with other public sector partners has developed an extensive Digital Infrastructure across the borough with interconnections to the City Centre and to the IX Manchester (The Northern Internet Peering Point). The network provides fast, reliable and cost effective communications links for hundreds of public sector sites including Council, NHS, Colleges and Schools. This network is also used by CNI (www.cni.coop) whose members can then provide commercial connectivity to residents and business. This requirement is for the: • Supply of fibre optic cable and associated components • Fibre network design, project management, and consultancy • Installation, termination, testing, and certification of fibre optic cable • Maintenance and support of fibre network The framework agreement will be for a period of 4 years from commencement date.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published4 February 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 February 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date6 February 2026
About the buyer
Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
- 64000000 · Postal and telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tameside-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Quotation for the supply and installation of Fibre Optic Cable..
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
- Open tender
Digital Telecare Goods
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Quotation for the supply and installation of Fibre Optic Cable., ranked by notice volume.
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
