Major Construction Framework for Hywel Dda University Health Board and Swansea Bay University Health Board
Details
- Value
- GBP 40,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 25 January 2022
- Submission
- 28 February 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swansea Bay University Health Board (“SBUHB”) is acting as the lead organisation in conducting a collaborative procurement exercise under the restricted procedure (as set out in the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) (“PCR”) to award a multi-supplier framework agreement (“Construction Framework”) for the provision of construction based works/projects for the construction needs of the SBUHB and Hywel Dda University Health Board (“HDUHB”). The Framework will cover the provision of works valued between 2m GBP and 4m GBP in the SBUHB region (“Region A”) and HDUHB region (Region B). The works will be required to be delivered in the relevant geographical areas of both Authorities. A Project Bank Account (PBA) will operate in relation to the Framework where individual call-off contracts have a value of 2m GBP or more. The PBA will adhere to the minimum requirements set out in the Guidelines for deploying Welsh Government PBA policy and Welsh Fair Payment Policy. Payments to suppliers outside the PBA regime must also comply with the Welsh Fair Payment Policy. Lot 1: This is a multi-supplier framework agreement between SBUHB and HDUHB and the framework suppliers for the provision of works valued at between 2m GBP and 4m GBP in the SBUHB (“Region A”) and HDUHB region (“Region B”). The range of services envisaged being required under the Framework Agreement may include (but is not limited to) ward refurbishment, small building and facility construction, extensions to existing buildings and emergency repair works. SBUHB and HDUHB may opt to use project bank accounts for individual projects carried out under this Framework. Further details are included in the Invitation to Tender and contract documents. Additional information: The Authorities reserve the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice. Lot 1: This is a multi-supplier framework agreement between SBUHB and HDUHB and the framework suppliers for the provision of works valued at between 2m GBP and 4m GBP in the SBUHB (“Region A”) and HDUHB region (“Region B”). The range of services envisaged being required under the Framework Agreement may include (but is not limited to) ward refurbishment, small building and facility construction, extensions to existing buildings and emergency repair works. SBUHB and HDUHB may opt to use project bank accounts for individual projects carried out under this Framework. Further details are included in the Invitation to Tender and contract documents. Additional information: The Authorities reserve the right not to award the opportunity or to award only part (or a different arrangement) of the opportunity described in this contract notice.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published25 January 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date28 February 2022
About the buyer
Swansea Bay University Health Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
- 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
- 45111210 · Blasting and associated rock-removal work
- 45111211 · Blasting work
- 45111212 · Rock-removal work
- 45111213 · Site-clearance work
- 45111214 · Blast-clearing work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
- 45215100 · Construction work for buildings relating to health
- 45215120 · Special medical building construction work
- 45215130 · Clinic construction work
- 45215140 · Hospital facilities construction work
- 45215141 · Operating theatre construction work
- 45215142 · Intensive-care unit construction work
- 45215143 · Diagnostic screening room construction work
- 45215144 · Screening rooms construction work
- 45215145 · Fluoroscopy room construction work
- 45215146 · Pathology room construction work
- 45215147 · Forensic room construction work
- 45215148 · Catheter room construction work
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45262690 · Refurbishment of run-down buildings
- 45262700 · Building alteration work
- 45262710 · Fresco maintenance work
- 45262800 · Building extension work
- 45262900 · Balcony work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 71315200 · Building consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swansea-bay-university-health-board.gov |
217 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Major Construction Framework for Hywel Dda University Health Board and Swansea Bay University Health Board.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Major Construction Framework for Hywel Dda University Health Board and Swansea Bay University Health Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swansea Bay University Health Board.
- 710£1.9bn
- 88£153.2m
- 43£25.3m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
