Awarded contract

TC1086 - Framework for Heritage Furniture Restoration in relation to the Our Town Hall Project

Details

Value
GBP 4,030,000
Topic
Furniture
Published
25 August 2022

Tender description

Manchester City Council has embarked on an ambitious refurbishment and restoration scheme (the Our Town Hall Project) to revive the crown jewel of the City, Manchester Town Hall. As part of the plans for the refurbished Town Hall, we will be opening the building up to more visitors, to explore the architecture and history of the building and share in the story of the Town Hall. We are now looking to appoint high quality furniture Conservators and Restorers onto a specialist Heritage Furniture Restoration Framework to work on various items from the Town Hall Collection. The furniture collection consists of many original items designed by the building’s Architect, Alfred Waterhouse alongside other Victorian era furniture and some more modern additions. Much of the original furniture has been in use since the building opened in 1877 and is in varying states of repair. In order to bring the furniture back into use we will be establishing a framework consisting of two Lots: Furniture Restoration without Upholstery and Furniture Restoration with Upholstery and the framework is set to run from early Summer 2022 to early 2024. Lot 1: Furniture Restoration without upholstery Furniture will be in regular use, so must be structurally sound and aesthetically cohesive. Furniture will be in highly significant front-of-house spaces so the finish must be in keeping with the historic environment. Lot 2: Furniture Restoration with upholstery Seat furniture will be in regular use so must be structurally sound and in robust, usable condition. Seat furniture will be in highly significant front-of-house spaces so the finish must be in keeping with the historic environment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 August 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 August 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39100000 · Furniture
  • 39200000 · Furnishing
  • 51620000 · Installation services of office equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to TC1086 - Framework for Heritage Furniture Restoration in relation to the Our Town Hall Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to TC1086 - Framework for Heritage Furniture Restoration in relation to the Our Town Hall Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.