Awarded contract

Principal Contractor for Improvements at Penyparc Flats, Trehafren, Newtown, Powys

Details

Value
GBP 256,102.77
Topic
Asphalt
Published
4 July 2022

Tender description

Tender for the appointment of a Principal Contractor for Improvements at Penyparc Flats, Trehafren, Newtown, Powys. Works include external improvements to existing communal areas to address security and fire risk. Environmental improvement works, provision of dedicated bin and bike storage. Electrical works including installation of new emergency lighting, CCTV and Fire Alarm.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 June 2022
  2. Completed: Award published4 July 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44113620 · Asphalt
  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44912400 · Kerbstones
  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45112000 · Excavating and earthmoving work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
  • 45262521 · Facing brickwork
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
  • 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
  • 45311200 · Electrical fitting work
  • 45312000 · Alarm system and antenna installation work
  • 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
  • 45312200 · Burglar-alarm system installation work
  • 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
  • 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45341000 · Erection of railings
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421110 · Installation of door and window frames
  • 45421112 · Installation of window frames
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows
  • 45432100 · Floor laying and covering work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work
  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
  • 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

235 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Principal Contractor for Improvements at Penyparc Flats, Trehafren, Newtown, Powys.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Principal Contractor for Improvements at Penyparc Flats, Trehafren, Newtown, Powys, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 15,001
    £1.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.