Awarded contract

Provision of Non- Ambulatory Patient Transport Service

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Non-scheduled passenger transport
Published
2 May 2022

Tender description

NHSGG&C require a service to transport primarily non ambulatory patients who require to be conveyed on a stretcher, trolley or chair including stair climbers. This business sector is at risk of infiltration by Serious and Organised Crime (SOC). NHSGG&C has therefore enhanced its criteria to participate and has implemented its SOC mitigation protocol. Economic Operators must comply fully with the conditions for participation set out in Section III.1 below and read them in conjunction with the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) which is provided via the Public Contracts Scotland - Tender Portal Link NHSGG&C wish to provide an efficient and reliable Transport Service for Patients who are primarily non ambulatory who require to be conveyed, for example on a stretcher, chair etc across all our Acute Sites. Sites which may utilise this Service include Gartnavel General, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, Royal Hospital for Children, Stobhill Hospitals Campus, Gartnavel Royal Hospital, Beatson Oncology Centre, Royal Alexandra Hospital, Inverclyde Royal Hospital and Vale of Leven Hospital. During the months of September to November 2017, the average number of patient conveyances per site using the service, per day is as follows: Royal Alexandra Hospital (RAH) appx 1-2 per day Inverclyde Royal Hospital (IRH) appx 1-2 per day Glasgow Royal Infirmary (GRI) appx 0-1 per day Queen Elizabeth University Hospital (QEUH) appx 3-4 per day Conveyances are mainly within the geographical boundaries of NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde with a small proportion to hospitals out with, but normally to neighbouring Health Board Areas. Conveyances typically take place between 12:00-20:00 although some may take place out with this window. In addition, NHS Lanarkshire sites which may utilise this service include University Hospital Wishaw, University Hospital Hairmyres and University Hospital Monklands. During the months of August to October 2017 the average number of patient conveyances per site, per day are as follows: University Hospital Wishaw appx 4-5 per day University Hospital Hairmyres appx 4-5 per day University Hospital Monklands appx 0-1 per day Conveyances are mainly within the geographical boundaries of NHS Lanarkshire with a small proportion to hospitals outwith but normally to neighbouring Health Board areas. Conveyances typically take place between 12:00-00:00 although some may take place outwith this window.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60140000 · Non-scheduled passenger transport

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Non- Ambulatory Patient Transport Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Non- Ambulatory Patient Transport Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,168
    £58.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.