Refurbishment of Grange Park Junior School
Details
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 28 March 2022
- Submission
- 29 April 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
London Borough of Hillingdon (thereinafter referred to as "Hillingdon") wishes to appoint a Main Contractor to provide Design and Build services for refurbishment of parts of an existing building at Grange Park Junior School, Lansbury Drive, Hillingdon, UB4 8SF. The proposed works involves the complete renewal of all Mechanical and Electrical equipment to the basement plant room in accordance with the proposed performance designs. The basement will require fabric repairs and then to be fully tanked prior to the installation of any new equipment. In addition to the basement plant room, the work will include the installation of external lighting to the playground and pathways and the full refurbishment of all junior school toilet facilities. An M&E condition report has been recently undertaken and included in the Tender Documentation for review and incorporated to designs. Existing and proposed drawings/ site plans are included. The programme will be a key factor within the Tender submissions, as it is intended that most of the work is complete within the summer holidays. It is expected that an element of work can be completed prior and post summer holidays, without impacting the school's programme. The appointed contractor is expected to take on the completion of the design in its entirety, gain all necessary statutory approvals required for the end user to safely occupy the building. The appointed contractor must deliver the construction in a timely manner to the employers agreed programme and to the stated standard of quality. ****Please register/log in at www.capitalesourcing.com to view all tender information/documents****
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 April 2022
About the buyer
London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-hillingdon.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of Grange Park Junior School.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
