RFQ for NNC Design and installation of a skate park at Kingswood in Corby
Details
- Value
- GBP 76,500
- Topic
- Site preparation work
- Published
- 18 March 2022
- Submission
- 5 May 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The successful contractor shall demolish, design & construct a new Skate Park, using the entire existing tarmac "footprint" of 21.5m x 7.2m and possibly beyond, should budget and levels allow. The Park should provide a mixed facility accessible for beginners and yet still be challenging enough for those wanting to progress their skills in a safe environment. The Works shall retain the existing footpath link and include a new site sign. To avoid the need for Planning Permission, the Works must not exceed a total volume of 200m³. The scheme is to be designed to a budget of £74,000 - £79,000. The Contractor's proposed Design will be evaluated and scored by a User Group, taking into account both objective features such as overall size and the number of physical features (e.g. quarter pipes, pump-bumps, moguls, DIY style transitioned banks or banked ledges, bowl, etc.) and subjectively, in how exciting / interesting its appears, how well it "flows" and how appropriate for the target age & ability. The works onsite are expected to be completed in less than 30 days and no later than Friday 16th December 2022. Applications are to be submitted in accordance with the guidance incorporated in the attached Request for Quotation documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 March 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 May 2022
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 71300000 · Engineering services
- 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
- 71500000 · Construction-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
94 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RFQ for NNC Design and installation of a skate park at Kingswood in Corby.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to RFQ for NNC Design and installation of a skate park at Kingswood in Corby, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
