Roofing, External Cladding and Window Works at Roman Way First School Colts Lane, Winyates West, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0LH - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Russell Trew Ltd
- Value
- GBP 207,668
- Duration
- 1 month
- Topic
- Primary school construction work
- Published
- 2 February 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire Children First invite suitable, qualified and experienced Building & Roofing Contractors to carry out roofing works at Roman Way First School Colts Lane, Winyates West, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0LH The Proposed Works: Replacement of felt roof coverings, insulation and roof lights. Replacement of timber weatherboarding and aluminium windows at roof level around the hall. Associated asbestos removal works. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works. Planned Site Visit Days: To be confirmed Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Project Manager, Richard Willett Mobile. 077100 68905 Email: richard.willett@placepartnership.co.uk Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. Strict Social Distancing protocols and the wearing of PPE will apply any visitor failing to observe the protocols will be excluded. The works to be carried out and completed between 20th July 2020 and the 28th August 2020 Form of Contract: JCT Minor Works 2016 Liquidated Damages apply. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire Children First reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 July 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date28 August 2020
- Completed: Award published2 February 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45214210 · Primary school construction work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
- 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
48 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roofing, External Cladding and Window Works at Roman Way First School Colts Lane, Winyates West, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0LH - AWARD.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Roofing, External Cladding and Window Works at Roman Way First School Colts Lane, Winyates West, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0LH - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
