Awarded contract

Euston Station Over Site Development (OSD) — Master Development Partner (MDP)

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
8 December 2021

Tender description

Lot 1: The Secretary of State for Transport (SoS) is delivering a new terminus station for High Speed 2 at Euston Station. Network Rail (NR) are owners of the adjacent “Conventional Station” and surrounding lands. SoS and NR have brought together their land holdings at Euston, creating an estate capable of accommodating significant commercial and residential development and have prepared a Masterplan to quantify the development potential of the Euston Estate. SoS and NR (together, the Contracting Authorities) have entered into a Collaboration Agreement to effectively pool their respective ownerships in the public interest and also to streamline decision making between the Contracting Authorities. The Overarching Objectives of the Contracting Authorities are to: deliver a high quality mixed use development of the Euston Estate, create significant economic and social benefits for the local, regional and national economy and maximise financial returns from a development of the Euston Estate. The Contracting Authorities have jointly procured an MDP to support the delivery of the Overarching Objectives. The Contracting Authorities have entered into a Contract with the MDP (the Development Agreement and ancillary agreements) to govern the terms of the development of the Euston Estate. The terms of the Contract are designed to secure the delivery of the Overarching Objectives and other key deliverables, broadly covering the following stages: Stage 1 — Masterplanning and Stations Interface, Stage 2 — Outline Planning Application, Stage 3 — Plot Progress, Stage 4 — Estate Management. The Contract together with an agreed form of Business Plan embodies the agreed deliverables and will together be the key documents for judging the performance of the MDP, and contains performance criteria against which the MDP will be measured across the life of the scheme. It is envisaged that the Contract will extend for a period of 25 years unless terminated earlier in specified circumstances, and it may be extended by agreement between the parties (up to a total duration of 40 years).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 March 2018
  2. Completed: Award published8 December 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211000 · Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
  • 45211340 · Multi-dwelling buildings construction work
  • 45211341 · Flats construction work
  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
  • 45211360 · Urban development construction work
  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45213150 · Office block construction work
  • 45213300 · Buildings associated with transport
  • 45213320 · Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
  • 45213350 · Construction work for buildings relating to various means of transport
  • 45215214 · Residential homes construction work
  • 70000000 · Real estate services
  • 70110000 · Development services of real estate
  • 70111000 · Development of residential real estate
  • 70112000 · Development of non-residential real estate
  • 70120000 · Buying and selling of real estate
  • 70123000 · Sale of real estate
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71222000 · Architectural services for outdoor areas
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71410000 · Urban planning services
  • 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

229 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Euston Station Over Site Development (OSD) — Master Development Partner (MDP).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Euston Station Over Site Development (OSD) — Master Development Partner (MDP), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.