Invitation to Tender Cornish Geothermal Distillery Company Rum Pot Distillery Equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 21 November 2021
- Submission
- 7 December 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Cornish Geothermal Distillery Company (CGDC) is developing the world's first geothermal rum distillery and cask maturation facility. The distillery will be supplied by waste geothermal hot water with an input temperature of 60oC-80oC. A high temperature heat pump will boost the input heat to supply 120oC steam to run a bespoke pot still and double (non-heated) retort system for making rum; the pressure of the input steam is as required by the tender's solution. The condensate will be recycled. The purchase of this system is part of a grant funded application process and therefore procurement will be subject to grant approval of the project as a whole. We will compare tenders received on a compliance basis only. Tenderers should follow the instructions in the ITT on how to submit their response.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2021
About the buyer
CORNISH GEOTHERMAL DISTILLERY COMPANY LTD is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 38810000 · Industrial process control equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornish-geothermal-distillery-company-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornish-geothermal-distillery-company-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornish-geothermal-distillery-company-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornish-geothermal-distillery-company-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornish-geothermal-distillery-company-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornish-geothermal-distillery-company-ltd.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender Cornish Geothermal Distillery Company Rum Pot Distillery Equipment.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Industrial process control equipment
- Open tender
Industrial process control equipment
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Tender Cornish Geothermal Distillery Company Rum Pot Distillery Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to CORNISH GEOTHERMAL DISTILLERY COMPANY LTD.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 1,690£204.6bn
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 1,037£972.0m
- 942£2.2bn
- 887£688.9m
- 885£19.4bn
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
