Bridge Strengthening Design Works 2021-22
Details
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 November 2021
- Submission
- 2 December 2021
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Conwy County Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Client) require a detailed design to be carried out for the strengthening of the following structural assets:- • Near Waterloo Cottage Retaining Wall, Llangernyw S/6161/1080 • Pont Dawn, Trofarth S/6301/310 • Faenol Avenue Bridge, Abergele S/6301/390 At each location the consultant will be responsible for delivering the design phase of each structure including the following:- • Options/feasibility report in CCBC format • Design information i.e. geotechnical information, topographic surveys etc. • CG300 Approval in Principal including design calculations and check in accordance with Section 3 of CG300 These tender documents are intended to be used by Consultants to submit their tender prices and proposals for the completion of the detailed design within challenging timescales, driven by the current condition of the structural asset, environmental and funding constraints.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 December 2021
About the buyer
Conwy County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
- 45223000 · Structures construction work
- 45223200 · Structural works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@conwy-county-borough-council.gov |
137 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bridge Strengthening Design Works 2021-22.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Bridge Strengthening Design Works 2021-22, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Conwy County Borough Council.
- 252£393.7m
- 157£801.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 92£873.6m
- 91£2.9bn
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
