South Cambridgeshire District Council - Shared Ownership Sales and Marketing Arrangements
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sequence (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 9 November 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
• SCDC has a continuing new build programme that includes shared ownership and market sale homes. SCDC need to build out policy compliant exception sites and purchase S106 affordable housing from developers and SCDC's policy requires 70% rented and 30% shared ownership as the affordable housing mix. On occasion if required by viability to balance a scheme budget SCDC may also build market sale homes. • SCDC Housing Team is therefore looking for a suitably qualified and experienced service provider to provide expertise in the marketing and onward sale of shared ownership or market sale units. The service provider will need to have an established history/track record of this field and shall use a cohesive team targeted at this bespoke area. SCDC have a expanding shared ownership homes programme in which currently has in excess of 30 dwellings with sales due in 2022 and continuing thereafter. The Services Required In order to deal with shared ownership and outright sale properties SCDC will require a comprehensive shared ownership marketing and sale service from the service provider that shall include: o Advertisement on sites such as Right Move etc. o Short Property sales detail and shared ownership summary that is available in hard copy and in electronic form. o Pre-qualify applicants; o Viewings and open days with the appropriate staffing - outside hours and weekends by arrangement; o Instruction and liaison with lenders and solicitors; o Providing a personal service with a dedicated phone line and email; o Providing reports and regular updates on initial expressions of interest, applications received eligibility and financial assessment, viewings, offers and sales; o Accompanied Handovers; o Customer feedback and scheme review; and o Issuing memorandum of sale and liaison with SCDC and purchasers solicitors and mortgage brokers through to exchange and successful completion of sale. Service providers may need to provide different marketing plans for different schemes. Therefore an indication of additional marketing costs should accompany the bidders submission. To apply for this contract please register on our electronic tendering portal and download the tender documents: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2dce0cf6-9b11-ec11-810e-005056b64545
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 November 2021Current notice
- Completed: Award date4 December 2021
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2023
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Shared Ownership Sales and Marketing Arrangements.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to South Cambridgeshire District Council - Shared Ownership Sales and Marketing Arrangements, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,170£124.0bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
