Hugh Stewart Hall of Residence Refurbishment and Extension
Details
- Value
- GBP 19,100,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 22 October 2021
- Submission
- 13 December 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Nottingham is proposing to complete construction and refurbishment works to Hugh Stewart Hall which is situated on the University campus. The potential scope of works is summarised as follows:- Refurbishment of the existing accommodation comprising circa 323 student bedrooms and common spaces and social spaces (Phase 1 = 105 bedrooms, Phase 2 = 218 bedrooms)- Works to the existing Hall building fabric including window and door replacement- Replacement of mechanical and electrical services installationsThe project team are appointed and the early design stages are being progressed. Key dates are as follows:November 2021 - SQ Request PeriodJanuary/February 2022 - Commercial pricing documents issuedJuly 2022 - Contract awardSeptember 2022 - Start-on-siteAugust 2023 - Completion of Phase 1 (1930’s Block and Amenities Block Extension) and start of Phase 2July 2024 - Completion of Phase 2 (1960’s Blocks student bedrooms) Lot 1: Form of contract will be the JCT D&B 2016The University may also include the upgrade of conference rooms and for conference attendee bedrooms in the Grade II listed Hugh Stewart House as part of the contract works. Further details are available in the ITT bundle. A Prior Information Notice was released for this project with reference: 2021/S 000-026566 on 22/10/2021. Lot 1: Form of contract will be the JCT D&B 2016The University may also include the upgrade of conference rooms and for conference attendee bedrooms in the Grade II listed Hugh Stewart House as part of the contract works. Further details are available in the ITT bundle. A Prior Information Notice was released for this project with reference: 2021/S 000-026566 on 22/10/2021.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 October 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2021
About the buyer
University of Nottingham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45240000 · Construction work for water projects
- 45300000 · Building installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-nottingham.gov |
164 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Hugh Stewart Hall of Residence Refurbishment and Extension.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to Hugh Stewart Hall of Residence Refurbishment and Extension, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Nottingham.
- 337£19.0m
- 270£317.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 97£55.7m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
