RMCS 032 - Supply & Delivery of Speciality and Hospitality Food Items
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Supplier(s)
- The Little Food Company Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,100,000
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 7 October 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the supply and distribution of speciality and hospitality food items to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 3 years commencing on 1st November 2021 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the supply and distribution of speciality and hospitality food items to Shropshire Council for an initial period of 3 years commencing on 1st November 2021 with the option to extend for a further period of 2 years. The Council are seeking a sole contractor to supply and distribute speciality and hospitality item to sites (mainly schools) throughout Shropshire, Worcestershire, Herefordshire, Staffordshire, North Wales and the West Midlands which are serviced by Shire Services. The approximate annual value of this contract is £400,000 per annum. The Council reserves the right to change, withdraw or include establishments on a temporary or permanent basis to this arrangement as necessary. Further sites may be added, and others removed during the duration of this contract dependent on operational requirements
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 August 2021
- Completed: Award published7 October 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to RMCS 032 - Supply & Delivery of Speciality and Hospitality Food Items.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
