Awarded contract

South Yorkshire NHS CCG's Patient Transport Services

Details

Buyer
NHS Sheffield CCG
Value
GBP 7,714,242
Topic
Special-purpose road passenger-transport services
Published
13 August 2021

Tender description

NHS Sheffield Clinical Commissioning Group (SCCG) (the “Authority”) as co-ordinating commissioner on behalf of; SCCG, NHS Barnsley Clinical Commissioning Group, NHS Doncaster Clinical Commissioning Group and NHS Rotherham Clinical Commissioning Group, has extended the contract for the Patient Transport Services (PTS) without competition until 31st August 2023 to the incumbent provider as detailed below: Yorkshire Ambulance Service NHS Trust (YAS), Springhill, Brindley Way, Wakefield 41 Business Park, Wakefield, WF2 OXQ. The aim of the service is to ensure patients who are eligible under the Patient Transport Services guidance (Department of Health, 2007) receive safe, timely and comfortable transport to their destination without detriment. Lot 1: PTS services across the country have been significantly impacted by Covid-19, because of both social distancing and increased virtual health care appointments. The NHS (both locally and nationally) is now in the process of developing models and care pathways which will best support patients reflecting the impact of Covid-19. To develop an effective PTS model, it is essential that demand activity for the service can be forecasted to support capacity planning and ensure any subsequent service can meet the needs of the local populations. Given the impact Covid-19 will have on future health care models and care pathways is still unfolding an attempt to predict demand and a future model at this moment in time poses significant risk that this will not be fit for purposes and extensive changes to both the model and the service may be required. In addition, NHS England have recently published the Improving non-emergency patient transport services: Report of the non-emergency patient transport review (NHS England, 1 August 2021); the impact of which will need to be considered in future patient transport models. The current YAS PTS contract has been extended by 12 months, to the 31 August 2023, to allow for additional time to understand the implications of Covid-19 and then design any future service model required to meet projected demand. This information will help furnish the Authority with robust data for any future procurement process. The total value of the extension for 12 months is NHS Barnsley Clinical Commissioning Group £1,635,438, NHS Doncaster Clinical Commissioning Group £1,423,612, NHS Rotherham Clinical Commissioning Group £1,495,889 and NHS Sheffield Clinical Commissioning Group £3,159,303.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 August 2021
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Sheffield CCG is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

40 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South Yorkshire NHS CCG's Patient Transport Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South Yorkshire NHS CCG's Patient Transport Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.