GB-Edinburgh: Construction of Rubha Cuil-Cheanna Minor Light
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R. S. Merriman Ltd
- Value
- GBP 61,880
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 30 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
INVITATION TO TENDER FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF RUBHA CUIL-CHEANNA MINOR LIGHT REFERENCE: ENPR/LRCC/1675 It is the Boards intension to award this contract to a single Contractor, and it is envisaged that the successful Tenderer will co-ordinate and complete the required construction works at Rubha Cuil-Cheanna is located 1.1km west of Onich and 2.6km southwest of Corran overlooking Loch Linnhe, at Latitude 56° 42' 19.18"N, Longitude -5° 14' 48.75W (NN 01345 61790). Proposed Works It is proposed to construct the new minor lighthouse using a 2 storey, 5.5m high prefabricated modular aluminium lattice framework tower with external GRP daymark panels. The aluminium tower will be secured to a 350mm thk. reinforced concrete slab constructed on a compacted granular sub-base. A timber post and wire fence, with access gate, is also to be erected around the perimeter of the site. 2 marine lanterns will be positioned on the second floor of the tower. A Sabik VLS-46 LED Projector will be provided to assist vessels exiting Corran Narrows travelling south and a Sealite SL-155 will be used to guide vessels travelling north through Corran Narrows onto Fort William. Electrical power will be supplied from 6 batteries stored in a watertight enclosure located at the base of the structure. The batteries will be maintained in a charged state via solar panels mounted on the south elevation of the structure. An additional watertight cubicle, located on the first floor of the tower, will control the electrical operating system. A suitable lighting conductor will also be installed and connected to a buried earth mat within the site boundary. Site Visit Tenderers are requested to attend a mandatory site visit schedule for Monday 17th August 2020 at 10:00hrs to familiarize themselves with the location and the available site space and any restrictions. The appropriate PPE equipment and COVID-19 guidelines, restriction and social distancing must be adhered to whilst on site Please contact Donald Innes, Procurement Officer via delta e-sourcing to confirm your attendance to the site visit Full details relating to this Procurement exercise can be downloaded via NLB's Delta eProcurement Portal
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 September 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
- Completed: Award published30 July 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
75 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Construction of Rubha Cuil-Cheanna Minor Light.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Construction of Rubha Cuil-Cheanna Minor Light, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 121£429.3m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 60£14.8m
- 56£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
