Awarded contract

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Value
GBP 42,400,000
Topic
Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
Published
19 January 2021

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain: food seeks to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for the supply to Trusts within the NHS (the ‘Customer(s)’). via the stocked (all lots except Lot 6) and E-Direct (Lot 6 only) Routes to market for cold beverages, confectionery and snacks covering products from the following categories including but not limited to: patient feeding biscuits, patient feeding crisps, patient feeding cakes, patient feeding cordials, patient beverage single serve juices, patient beverage chilled juice cuplets, patient beverage juice, patient beverage milkshakes, patient beverage water, carbonated and non-carbonated beverages, retail crisps (core, ridged and hand cooked), healthier snacking, crisp alternatives, snacks, confectionery, retail water, cereal & snack bars and vitamin drinks. The core range will include, but will not be limited to; boxes, roll packs, twin packs, mini packs and individually wrapped biscuits. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 5 700 000 and GBP 11 400 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to crisps with pack sizes of less than 30 g. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 236 000 and GBP 472 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; individually wrapped cakes, muffins, gluten free cakes and portioned cakes. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 200 000 and GBP 2 400 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; squashes and sugar free squashes. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 400 000 and GBP 2 700 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; orange and apple juice cartons. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 600 000 and GBP 3 200 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; chilled apple and orange juice cuplets. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 100 000 and GBP 2 200 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; apple, orange, cranberry and pineapple 1L fruit juices. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 100 000 and GBP 2 200 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; banana, chocolate and strawberry flavoured milkshake powders. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 33 000 and GBP 66 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; Still water cuplets and Still water Bottles. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 85 000 and GBP 170 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; carbonated cola drinks, carbonated citrus drinks, still fruit flavoured drinks and sugar free variations. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 2 700 000 and GBP 5 500 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; carbonated drinks, glucose drinks, juice drinks, flavoured water, Iced tea, juices and smoothies. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 600 000 and GBP 3 200 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; fried potato crisps in an assortment of flavours. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 605 000 and GBP 1 200 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; baked crisps, popped crisps, popcorn, savoury rice cakes and dried fruit pouches. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 837 000 and GBP 1 700 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; savoury flavoured hummus and lentil crisps. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 83 000 and GBP 166 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; potato crisp snacks, cheese baked snacks, tortilla crisps, corn puff crisps, sweet rice cakes, protein balls and cashew pouches. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 659 000 and GBP 1 300 000 for the full 48 months (if extended) . The core range will include, but will not be limited to; Ridged potato crisps in an assortment of flavours. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 20 000 and GBP 39 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; Hand cooked potato crisps in an assortment of flavours and hand cooked vegetable crisps. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 142 000 and GBP 284 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; sweet confectionery and chocolate products in both individual and sharing formats. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 1 400 000 and GBP 2 800 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include but will not be limited to; still and sparkling water in various sizes and formats. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 418 000 and GBP 837 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; breakfast bars and fruit and nut bars. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 192 000 and GBP 383 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). The core range will include, but will not be limited to; vitamin enriched non-carbonated beverages. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 96 000 and GBP 191 000 for the full 48 months (if extended).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 03211200 · Maize
  • 03212211 · Lentils
  • 03220000 · Vegetables, fruits and nuts
  • 03222000 · Fruit and nuts
  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15312300 · Potato crisps
  • 15312310 · Flavoured potato crisps
  • 15312400 · Potato snacks
  • 15321000 · Fruit juices
  • 15321100 · Orange juice
  • 15321400 · Pineapple juice
  • 15321600 · Apple juice
  • 15321700 · Mixtures of unconcentrated juices
  • 15321800 · Concentrated juices
  • 15332000 · Processed fruit and nuts
  • 15332300 · Processed nuts
  • 15332410 · Dried fruit
  • 15511700 · Milk powder
  • 15612500 · Bakery products
  • 15613000 · Cereal grain products
  • 15613300 · Cereal products
  • 15614000 · Processed rice
  • 15810000 · Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
  • 15812000 · Pastry goods and cakes
  • 15812200 · Cakes
  • 15820000 · Rusks and biscuits; preserved pastry goods and cakes
  • 15821200 · Sweet biscuits
  • 15840000 · Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery
  • 15842000 · Chocolate and sugar confectionery
  • 15842100 · Chocolate
  • 15842200 · Chocolate products
  • 15842220 · Chocolate bars
  • 15842300 · Confectionery
  • 15894400 · Snacks
  • 15981000 · Mineral water
  • 15981100 · Still mineral water
  • 15981200 · Sparkling mineral water
  • 15981400 · Flavoured mineral waters
  • 15982000 · Soft drinks
  • 15982100 · Fruit squashes
  • 33616000 · Vitamins

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,207
    £50.7bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.