GB-Edinburgh: Major Upgrade and Refurbishment Works - Hoy (Sound) Low Lighthouse
Details
- Supplier(s)
- R. S. Merriman Ltd
- Value
- GBP 110,255
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- Published
- 5 July 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
INVITATION TO TENDER FOR: MAJOR UPGRAGE AND REFURBISHMENT WORKS - HOY (SOUND) LOW LIGHTHOUSE NLB REF: ENP1/HOYL/1671 It is the Boards intension to award this contract to a single Contractor, and it is envisaged that the successful Tenderer will co-ordinate and complete the required work at Hoy (Sound) Low Lighthouse is situated on Graemsey, a small Island which sits in the approaches to Scapa Flow between Stromness on the Orkney mainland and the Island of Hoy at Latitude 58°56.42'N, Longitude 3°18.60'W. Proposed Works Scheduled Major Refurbishment and Upgrade of the Aid to Navigation. The proposed works principally involve the de-commissioning and removal of the obsolete optic and electrical operating / monitoring system for replacement with a modern equivalent. All existing electrical wiring will also be replaced and the lighthouse tower will also to be completely refurbished along with the application of protective and decorative coatings to all external and internal elevations of the structure as necessary. Full details of the proposed works are contained within the tender document Site Visit Tenderers are requested to attend a mandatory site visit schedule for 5 May 2021 (specific details on the site visit will follow) to familiarize themselves with the location and the available site space and any restrictions. The appropriate PPE equipment and COVID-19 guidelines, restriction and social distancing must be adhered to whilst on site Please contact Donald Innes, Procurement Officer via delta e-sourcing to confirm your attendance to the site visit For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/GB-Edinburgh:-Major-Upgrade-and-Refurbishment-Works---Hoy-(Sound)-Low-Lighthouse/Y7M4S3V56Q To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/Y7M4S3V56Q
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 June 2021
- Completed: Award published5 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date5 August 2021
About the buyer
Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45442100 · Painting work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northern-lighthouse-board.gov |
53 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Edinburgh: Major Upgrade and Refurbishment Works - Hoy (Sound) Low Lighthouse.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to GB-Edinburgh: Major Upgrade and Refurbishment Works - Hoy (Sound) Low Lighthouse, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 3,020£360.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northern Lighthouse Board.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
