Contract 52 - Kitchens & Bathroom Replacement 2021 -2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,250,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 5 July 2021
- Submission
- 9 August 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced Providers to enter into a framework agreement (Framework) for the delivery of its Kitchen & Bathroom Programmed replacements Works 2021-2024 (the Works), the provider is to provide the full Scope of Works which is included in the full Tender pack. The Works are to assist with the delivery of the Authority’s capital investment plan requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract. Successfully awarded Providers will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and successful Providers will be in capacity of a Sub-Contractor. The Framework arrangement will consist of an initial term of 2.5 years (30 months), plus an option, at the sole discretion of the Authority, of a further 12 months. It is envisaged that 3 Providers will be appointed to the Framework. The scope of works includes kitchen replacements, bathroom replacements, internal painting and decorating, removing and installing wall tiling, removal and installing floor coverings, and kitchen electrical upgrades along with all associated works. Works to be completed in occupied properties. The Provider is required to undertake the design survey to each property. Detailed Drawings must then be produced for each dwelling using a suitable design software for the kitchen & bathroom. The Provider will then use these to produce a full Bill of Quantities for the scheme. All kitchen unit orders must be placed through The Symphony Group PLC unless stated otherwise by The Authority to comply with the Authorities current on going Programme of Works. The Provider will also need to provide legislative documentation & Warranties on completion such as:- Electrical Installation Certs and Gas Safe Certs. Further information can be found once you have registered / expressed an interest, the link to the NEPO Portal to access the tender documents is in Additional Information. The tender pack should be available to download if you are registered already or once registered after receiving your login and password and registering an interest, you may need to either go to the home screen or login again and go to 'My Activities' at the top of the Home screen if you cannot locate them. Lot 1: The Authority is seeking expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced Providers to enter into a framework agreement (Framework) for the delivery of its Kitchen & Bathroom Programmed replacements Works 2021-2024 (the Works), the provider is to provide the full Scope of Works which is included in the full Tender pack. The Works are to assist with the delivery of the Authority’s capital investment plan requiring differing values and complexities as required for the Framework Contract. Successfully awarded Providers will be required to work together with North Tyneside Council (the Authority) to drive improvements and support the aims and ambitions of the Contract. The Authority will be acting as Principal Contractor and successful Providers will be in capacity of a Sub-Contractor. The Framework arrangement will consist of an initial term of 2.5 years (30 months), plus an option, at the sole discretion of the Authority, of a further 12 months. It is envisaged that 3 Providers will be appointed to the Framework. The scope of works includes kitchen replacements, bathroom replacements, internal painting and decorating, removing and installing wall tiling, removal and installing floor coverings, and kitchen electrical upgrades along with all associated works. Works to be completed in occupied properties. The Provider is required to undertake the design survey to each property. Detailed Drawings must then be produced for each dwelling using a suitable design software for the kitchen & bathroom. The Provider will then use these to produce a full Bill of Quantities for the scheme. All kitchen unit orders must be placed through The Symphony Group PLC unless stated otherwise by The Authority to comply with the Authorities current on going Programme of Works. The Provider will also need to provide legislative documentation & Warranties on completion such as:- Electrical Installation Certs and Gas Safe Certs. Further information can be found once you have registered / expressed an interest, the link to the NEPO Portal to access the tender documents is in Additional Information. The tender pack should be available to download if you are registered already or once registered after receiving your login and password and registering an interest, you may need to either go to the home screen or login again and go to 'My Activities' at the top of the Home screen if you cannot locate them.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 July 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 August 2021
About the buyer
North Tyneside Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-tyneside-council.gov |
124 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract 52 - Kitchens & Bathroom Replacement 2021 -2024.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract 52 - Kitchens & Bathroom Replacement 2021 -2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 2,753£160.9bn
- 1,689£69.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Tyneside Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
