Awarded contract

Food, beverages, tobacco and related products

Details

Value
GBP 42,500,000
Topic
Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Published
11 January 2021

Tender description

NHS Supply Chain: food seeked to establish a non-exclusive framework agreement for the supply to trusts within the NHS (the ‘Customer(s)’) via the Direct and eDirect Route of supply of Food To Go covering patient feeding solutions and retail feeding solutions. It is anticipated that in the first 24 months the value of the framework agreement will be in the region of GBP 7 500 000. For the full 48-month term (if extended) the anticipated value of the framework agreement will be in the region of GBP 42 500 000. These values are approximate only. This product range of lot 1 consists of prepared patient feeding sandwiches. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 3 150 000 and GBP 17 850 000 for the full 48 months (if extended). This product range of lot 2 consists of prepared retail sandwiches, hospitality platters, prepared salads, savoury pastry products, sweet pastry products, hot eats, sushi, snack pots, dip pots and sandwich fillings. The value for the first 24 months is anticipated to be GBP 4 350 000 and GBP 24 650 000 for the full 48 months (if extended).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 December 2020
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
  • 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
  • 15810000 · Bread products, fresh pastry goods and cakes
  • 15811000 · Bread products
  • 15811300 · Croissants
  • 15811500 · Prepared bread products
  • 15811510 · Sandwiches
  • 15811511 · Prepared sandwiches
  • 15812000 · Pastry goods and cakes
  • 15812100 · Pastry goods
  • 15812120 · Pies
  • 15812121 · Savoury pies
  • 15812122 · Sweet pies
  • 15821100 · Toasted bread products
  • 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
  • 15894000 · Processed food products
  • 15894200 · Prepared meals
  • 15894220 · Hospital meals
  • 15894600 · Sandwich fillings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

21 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 872
    £25.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.