Design and Build Contract for Decarbonisation Projects
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Engie Limited
- Value
- GBP 8,443,337
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 7 May 2021
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rochdale Council has submitted a successful application via GMCA for funding for ten corporate buildings (including Leisure Centres) and ten schools to be fitted with decarbonisation equipment. This contract award is for the design and build of the equipment for the majority of sites where there will be a Ground Source Heat Pump installed on site (this does not include all twenty sites) The contract includes improving insulation to some sites and installing an energy management system to regulate heat more efficiently. There will be options at larger sites for Hybrid Systems, to reduce the use of existing gas boilers and supplement energy using ground source heat pumps. Lot 1: Rochdale Council has submitted a successful application via GMCA for funding for ten corporate buildings (including Leisure Centres) and ten schools to be fitted with decarbonisation equipment. This contract award is for the design and build of the equipment for the majority of sites where there will be a Ground Source Heat Pump installed on site (this does not include all twenty sites) The contract includes improving insulation to some sites and installing an energy management system to regulate heat more efficiently. There will be options at larger sites for Hybrid Systems, to reduce the use of existing gas boilers and supplement energy using ground source heat pumps.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 May 2021
- Completed: Award published7 May 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stockport-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
117 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Design and Build Contract for Decarbonisation Projects.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to Design and Build Contract for Decarbonisation Projects, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
