Alterations and Additions to existing Street Parish Rooms
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MELHUISH & SAUNDERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 177,408.15
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Construction materials and associated items
- Published
- 26 April 2021
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
STREET PARISH ROOMS - TENDER Please take note the following in preparing your tender: • Our clients anticipate that work will commence approximately March 2020, please could you make note of your preferred start date and provide the time frame that you require to complete the works to Practical Completion. • Your tender return should include a fully costed breakdown in line with the schedule of work. You are advised to contact the client to arrange a site visit at any time during the tender process. Linda Ruff should be contacted at 01458 440588, or using the email address below. If you wish to submit a tender, please notify myself and the client, Linda Ruff at the following email addresses in order for us to remain in contact regarding any updates to the tender documentation and process: james@orme-architecture.com street.parish@street-pc.gov.uk Contractors to provide 2 contactable references for previous clients and details of 2 similar/ appropriate projects completed. Contractor selection will be made based on price, time required to complete project and general suitability for the work. The lowest (or any) tender submitted will not necessarily be selected for the project. Contractors are prohibited from contacting councillors or staff to encourage or support their tender outside the prescribed process in accordance with the terms of the Bribery Act 2010. Please use the attached Tender Return Form to present the submitted information. Tenders are to be returned to the site address (below) on or before 12h00 midday on Friday 20 December 2019. 08.11.2019 Tenders must be addressed to: The Clerk, Street Parish Council, Street Parish Rooms, 6 Leigh Road Street, Somerset, BA160HA, and submitted in writing in a sealed marked envelope, not by email.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date2 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 November 2020
- Completed: Award published26 April 2021Current notice
About the buyer
Street Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 44200000 · Structural products
- 44300000 · Cable, wire and related products
- 44800000 · Paints, varnishes and mastics
- 45100000 · Site preparation work
- 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 45500000 · Hire of construction and civil engineering machinery and equipment with operator
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@street-parish-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Alterations and Additions to existing Street Parish Rooms.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Street Parish Council.
- 50£235.6m
- 15£2.9m
- 11£745.5k
- 10£331.8k
- 10£751.1k
- 9£376.0k
- 9£1.1m
- 9£3.8m
- 8£995.0k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
