Awarded contract

G18990 New Office and Welfare Building, Bridge Street, Girvan

Details

Value
GBP 1,683,417
Topic
Construction work
Published
7 April 2021

Tender description

Pre-Qualification Questionnaire to allow South Ayrshire Council to determine a shortlist of successful candidates who will then be invited to tender for the construction of a new office and welfare building at Bridge Street, Girvan, Ayrshire. South Ayrshire Council are seeking to obtain a Tender List of suitable contractors to carry out the construction of a new office / welfare facility at Girvan with an anticipated contract period of 40 weeks and an estimated value of 1.4 million pounds. The intention is for works to commence in March 2021 with completion anticipated before 20th December 2021. The new facility will replace the existing temporary accommodation which is currently sited within the Council yard/depot at Bridge Street. The core function of the proposed building is to provide a new office & welfare facility for around 56 council employees working in shift patterns. The design is a single storey flat roofed building. It is intended that the design will incorporate enhanced levels of thermal insulation, increased levels of air tightness, energy efficient heating, hot water and ventilation systems and sustainable features. To achieve the necessary standards of airtightness the project calls for a high standard of workmanship on site, in depth understanding of the proposals including the proposed construction details and careful management of the works. Preliminary results from the site investigation show that the ground is contaminated and that there are various areas of made-up ground that will require to be removed as these are unsuitable for construction. Please refer attached indicative drawings for further information: PL-01 Location Plan PL-02 Existing Block Plan Pl-03 Proposed Block plan PL-04 Ground Floor Plan The anticipated tendering timescale for the works is as follows: Tender Issue Date: 7th December 2020 Tender Return Date: 18th January 2021

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2021
  2. Completed: Award published7 April 2021
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45211350 · Multi-functional buildings construction work
  • 45213000 · Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
  • 45213100 · Construction work for commercial buildings
  • 45213150 · Office block construction work
  • 45213270 · Construction works for recycling station
  • 45220000 · Engineering works and construction works
  • 45222000 · Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
  • 45222110 · Waste disposal site construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 45450000 · Other building completion work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

180 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to G18990 New Office and Welfare Building, Bridge Street, Girvan.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to G18990 New Office and Welfare Building, Bridge Street, Girvan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.