Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Irish Prison Service
- Value
- EUR 7,420,000
- Topic
- Cereals
- Published
- 12 March 2021
- Submission
- 16 April 2021
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Minister for Justice and Equality on behalf of the Irish Prison Service (the ‘Contracting Authority’) invites tenders (‘Tenders’) to this request for tenders (‘RFT’) from economic operators (‘Tenderers’) for the supply of the goods as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the ‘Goods’). In summary, the Goods comprise: The supply of ambient goods and cooking oil and the collection of waste cooking oil as detailed in Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFT. In summary, the Goods comprise: The supply of ambient goods and cooking oil and the collection of waste cooking oil as detailed in Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFT. In summary, the Goods comprise: The supply of ambient goods and cooking oil and the collection of waste cooking oil as detailed in Appendix 1 and Appendix 2 of this RFT.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 March 2021Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 April 2021
About the buyer
Irish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03211000 · Cereals
- 03212213 · Dried peas
- 03222115 · Raisins
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15241000 · Coated, canned or tinned fish
- 15320000 · Fruit and vegetable juices
- 15321000 · Fruit juices
- 15321100 · Orange juice
- 15321600 · Apple juice
- 15321700 · Mixtures of unconcentrated juices
- 15321800 · Concentrated juices
- 15331131 · Processed beans
- 15331132 · Processed peas
- 15331400 · Preserved and/or canned vegetables
- 15331410 · Beans in tomato sauce
- 15331411 · Baked beans
- 15331420 · Preserved tomatoes
- 15331423 · Canned tomatoes
- 15331425 · Tomato purée
- 15331427 · Concentrated tomato purée
- 15331462 · Canned peas
- 15332200 · Jams and marmalades; fruit jellies; fruit or nut purée and pastes
- 15332230 · Marmalades
- 15332231 · Orange marmalade
- 15332240 · Fruit jellies
- 15332261 · Peanut butter
- 15332270 · Fruit purées
- 15332290 · Jams
- 15332293 · Blackcurrant jam
- 15332295 · Raspberry jam
- 15332296 · Strawberry jam
- 15332411 · Processed currants
- 15332412 · Processed raisins
- 15332419 · Sultanas
- 15400000 · Animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15410000 · Crude animal or vegetable oils and fats
- 15411100 · Vegetable oils
- 15411110 · Olive oil
- 15411200 · Cooking oil
- 15411210 · Frying oil
- 15422000 · Refined fats
- 15431000 · Margarine and similar preparations
- 15600000 · Grain mill products, starches and starch products
- 15612000 · Cereal or vegetable flour and related products
- 15612130 · Plain flour
- 15612150 · Pastry flour
- 15612190 · Self-raising flour
- 15612300 · Vegetable flour and meal
- 15612400 · Mixes for the preparation of baker's wares
- 15612410 · Cake mixes
- 15612420 · Baking mixes
- 15612500 · Bakery products
- 15613000 · Cereal grain products
- 15613100 · Ground oats
- 15613300 · Cereal products
- 15613310 · Prepared breakfast cereals
- 15613311 · Cornflakes
- 15613313 · Muesli or equivalent
- 15613380 · Rolled oats
- 15614000 · Processed rice
- 15614100 · Long-grain rice
- 15615000 · Bran
- 15626000 · Custard powder
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15811000 · Bread products
- 15821200 · Sweet biscuits
- 15830000 · Sugar and related products
- 15831000 · Sugar
- 15831200 · White sugar
- 15831600 · Honey
- 15833000 · Sugar products
- 15833100 · Desserts
- 15840000 · Cocoa; chocolate and sugar confectionery
- 15842000 · Chocolate and sugar confectionery
- 15850000 · Pasta products
- 15851100 · Uncooked pasta
- 15851200 · Prepared pasta and couscous
- 15860000 · Coffee, tea and related products
- 15861000 · Coffee
- 15863000 · Tea
- 15864100 · Teabags
- 15870000 · Condiments and seasonings
- 15871000 · Vinegar; sauces; mixed condiments; mustard flour and meal; prepared mustard
- 15871200 · Sauces, mixed condiments and mixed seasonings
- 15890000 · Miscellaneous food products and dried goods
- 15891000 · Soups and broths
- 15891100 · Meat soups
- 15891200 · Fish soups
- 15891400 · Soups
- 15891410 · Soup mixes
- 15891500 · Broths
- 15891600 · Stocks
- 15891610 · Mixes for stocks
- 15891900 · Vegetable soups
- 15893200 · Dessert mixes
- 15897200 · Canned goods
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 37823100 · Greaseproof paper
- 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@irish-prison-service.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
