Bloomers and loaves May 2020
Details
- Buyer
- Greene King
- Value
- GBP 2,483,069
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 12 February 2020
- Submission
- 4 March 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
TENDER NOTICE FOR THE SUPPLY OF: Loaves and Bloomers to the Greene King Estate Greene King is the country’s leading pub retailer and brewer, running over 2,900 pubs, restaurants and hotels in towns, villages and city-centre high streets across England, Wales and Scotland. With a rich heritage of over 200 years, we brew award-winning beers and operate managed, tenanted, leased and franchised pubs from our headquarters in Bury St. Edmunds. Loaves and Bloomers Notice of tender for the potential supply of Loaves and Bloomers to the Greene King Estate to the Greene King Managed pub estate. Eligible parties who have expressed an interest must hold industry accreditations for both sourcing and production. Successful applicants will be taken to the next level with tender documentation being released. Goods are to be delivered to 2 locations managed by our third party logistics partner. OPPORTUNITY VALUE £2.48M CONTRACT TERM 2 years, starting 04/05/2020 Keywords: Fresh, Bread, Loaf, Frozen, sliced, Bloomer
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 February 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 March 2020
About the buyer
Greene King is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greene-king.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greene-king.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greene-king.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greene-king.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greene-king.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greene-king.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bloomers and loaves May 2020.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
