Responsive Repairs, Works to Voids and Ad Hoc Planned Works Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,982,500
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 26 November 2020
- Submission
- 21 December 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nehemiah Housing is a provider of high-quality housing in the West Midlands, owning and managing around 1,200 properties. Nehemiah is looking for a single contractor with significant experience of delivering repairs and maintenance services and works to a high standard, at rates that reflect value for money and with a demonstrable customer focus. The contract being procured will include the following: • A 24/7 call handling response service (to include a general repairs call handling service for other Service Providers through a single point of contact) • Responsive repairs to all tenanted properties, paid for predominantly on a Price Per Property (PPP) basis • Works to Void Properties, paid for on a Schedule of Rates basis At the discretion of Nehemiah the following may be included: • Planned maintenance works of varying nature. This may potentially including kitchens and bathrooms, electrical works, cyclical decorations, doors and windows, boilers and heating and roof replacement The contract is a Term Alliance Contract (TAC-1) which will commence on 7 April 2021 for an initial period of five years, with the option to extend for a further five-year period. The estimated annual value of the contract (excluding VAT and inflation) is £421,000 for the Core Works (i.e. responsive and void repairs), plus the option to include at the discretion of Nehemiah planned maintenance up to a maximum value of £365,000, hence a total maximum annual contract value of £786,000. Bidders must use the web link provided in this Notice to access the Tender Documentation. Bidders must complete the Selection Questionnaire, Method Statements, Pricing Document and Forms of Tender using the information provided in this Notice as guidance. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any time and not to proceed with the award of any contract at any stage of the procurement process or to award only a part or parts of any contract reserving the right to cancel or awarding part or parts of this contract. The Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any cost or expense incurred by operators in connection with the completion and return of information requested in this Contract Notice. Economic operators are asked to note that the provisions of the Transfer of Undertaking (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2014 may apply - in order to be provided with anonymised information relating to staff affected, bidders must complete and return a signed Non Disclosure Agreement which can be found with the tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 December 2020
About the buyer
Nehemiah United Churches Housing Association is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nehemiah-united-churches-housing-association.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nehemiah-united-churches-housing-association.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nehemiah-united-churches-housing-association.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nehemiah-united-churches-housing-association.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nehemiah-united-churches-housing-association.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nehemiah-united-churches-housing-association.gov |
73 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Responsive Repairs, Works to Voids and Ad Hoc Planned Works Contract.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to Responsive Repairs, Works to Voids and Ad Hoc Planned Works Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,210£113.7bn
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nehemiah United Churches Housing Association.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 82£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
