Roof works and other special trade construction works
Details
- Value
- GBP 18,000,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 16 November 2020
- Submission
- 16 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Havering (‘LBH’) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced contractors to deliver a programme of planned roofing under a 5-year JCT Measured Term Contract (with a schedule of amendments). The estimated annual value of the contract is GBP 1.68 million, giving a total estimated contract value of GBP 8.4 million over the 5 years. However, there is potential for the value to increase to a maximum of GBP 18 million over the contract term. LBH is following a two-stage restricted procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to complete a selection questionnaire and quality schedule. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, LBH anticipates inviting a maximum of seven bidders to tender under the second stage of the process. Full details of the requirements and instructions are included in the procurement and tender documents. The London Borough of Havering (‘LBH’) is seeking expressions of interest from suitably skilled and experienced contractors to deliver a programme of planned roofing under a 5-year JCT Measured Term Contract (with a schedule of amendments). The estimated annual value of the contract is GBP 1.68 million, giving a total estimated contract value of GBP 8.4 million over the 5 years. However, there is potential for the value to increase to a maximum of GBP 18 million over the contract term. The works will include a range of roofing types and systems plus associated works including fascias, soffits and rainwater goods plus PV/solar panels. Works will be delivered under a blend of archetype, SOR and quotation-based pricing. LBH is following a two-stage restricted procurement process under the Public Contracts Regulations. Under the first stage of the process, prospective bidders are required to complete a selection questionnaire and quality schedule. Following evaluation of submitted SQs, LBH anticipates inviting a maximum of seven bidders to tender under the second stage of the process. Full details of the requirements and instructions are included in the procurement and tender documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 November 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2020
About the buyer
London Borough of Havering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
- 45261000 · Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
- 45261100 · Roof-framing work
- 45261200 · Roof-covering and roof-painting work
- 45261210 · Roof-covering work
- 45261211 · Roof-tiling work
- 45261212 · Roof-slating work
- 45261213 · Metal roof-covering work
- 45261214 · Bituminous roof-covering work
- 45261215 · Solar panel roof-covering work
- 45261220 · Roof-painting and other coating work
- 45261221 · Roof-painting work
- 45261300 · Flashing and guttering work
- 45261320 · Guttering work
- 45261410 · Roof insulation work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-havering.gov |
66 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Roof works and other special trade construction works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Roof works and other special trade construction works, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 1,509£117.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Havering.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
