Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,080,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 21 October 2020
- Submission
- 1 December 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of food, catering, cleaning and disposable products at Council locations within the Borough of Swindon. The framework agreement is for supply of food and catering products under the Lots below. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 1: Fresh Fruit and Vegetables (Value of lot 1 2018-19: GBP 80 000); Lot 2: Ambient, Dry and Chilled (Value of lot 2 2018-19: GBP 62 000); Lot 3: Frozen Foods and Ice Cream (Value of lot 3 2018-19: GBP 196 000); Lot 4: Soft Drinks and Snacks (Value of lot 4 2018-19: GBP 42 500); Lot 5: Disposables and Cleaning (Value of lot 5 2018-19: GBP 93 000); Lot 6: Frozen Iced Drinks (Value of lot 6 2018-19: GBP 5 000). Full details relating to the goods are provided in the tender documents. Period of framework agreement The framework agreement is for an initial period of 36 months commencing 1 March 2021, with the option of a further 12-month extension. To participate Suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender responses Framework agreement responses are required to be submitted no later than 1 December 2020, 14.00, UK Local time via ProContract tender portal: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Tender clarifications If you require any clarifications on the tender documents, please submit these in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the subject title, by 23 November 2020, 14.00, UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) contract notice, contracts finder/other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project ID: DN505884. No tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 1: Fresh Fruit and Vegetables. Current spend is GBP 80 000 per annum. Maximum estimated values allow for future growth of business, however these values are not guaranteed. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 2: Ambient, Dry and Chilled. Current spend is GBP 62 000 per annum. Maximum estimated values allow for future growth of business, however these values are not guaranteed. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 3 – Frozen Foods and Ice Cream. Current spend is GBP 196 000 per annum. Maximum estimated values allow for future growth of business, however these values are not guaranteed. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 4: Soft Drinks and Snacks Current spend is GBP 42 500 per annum. Maximum estimated values allow for future growth of business, however these values are not guaranteed. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 5: Disposables and Cleaning. Current spend is GBP 93 000 per annum. Maximum estimated values allow for future growth of business, however these values are not guaranteed. Each lot will be awarded to a single supplier. Potential suppliers can bid for one single, individual lot, or for multiple lots. Lot 6: Frozen Iced Drinks. Current spend is GBP 5 000 per annum. Maximum estimated values allow for future growth of business, however these values are not guaranteed.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 December 2020
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- 03200000 · Cereals, potatoes, vegetables, fruits and nuts
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15220000 · Frozen fish, fish fillets and other fish meat
- 15311000 · Frozen potatoes
- 15331100 · Fresh or frozen vegetables
- 15331170 · Frozen vegetables
- 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
- 15800000 · Miscellaneous food products
- 15833100 · Desserts
- 15896000 · Deep-frozen products
- 15900000 · Beverages, tobacco and related products
- 15980000 · Non-alcoholic beverages
- 39222000 · Catering supplies
- 39222100 · Disposable catering supplies
- 39800000 · Cleaning and polishing products
- 39830000 · Cleaning products
- 39831000 · Washing preparations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
Related topics
Topics related to Food, beverages, tobacco and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,207£50.7bn
- 872£25.4bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
