01684 Provision of Retail Goods to the SPS
Details
- Supplier(s)
- JW Filshill International Limited
- Value
- GBP 28,352,500
- Topic
- Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
- Published
- 5 October 2020
Tender description
SPS establishments currently provide a canteen facility for those in our care. From this they are able to buy a range of retail goods (circa. 600 products). Retail goods range from confectionary and snacks to toiletries and vaping/e-cigarette products. This contract is due to expire and SPS requires this service provision to be continued. The purpose of this procurement exercise is to award a contract for the provision of retail goods to the Scottish Prison Service (SPS). This will be the 2nd generation of this contract which provides the 13 SPS establishments (which are located across Scotland) with one delivery of Goods per week. The delivery requirements have varying demand patterns. There are in the region of circa 8000 individuals who have access to purchase any of the 600 products on the canteen list. The successful bidder will be expected to 1) maintain adequate stock levels to meet fluctuating demand; and 2) maintain the current level of service delivery as a minimum. All products shall be obtained from countries approved by the EU for the supply of such products. Each establishment has strict security protocols that require to be adhered to and there are a range of prohibited items that are not allowed to be brought into prison premises. The procurement will follow the Restricted procedure. Following publication of the Contract Notice, a European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) will be published by SPS and will be made available to bidders. Following the evaluation of the ESPD, bidders will be provided with an Invitation to Tender (ITT). Tender responses will then be evaluated by the SPS.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 June 2019
- Completed: Award published5 October 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15000000 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-prison-service.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 01684 Provision of Retail Goods to the SPS.
- Open tender
Food Supplies
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 01684 Provision of Retail Goods to the SPS, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Prison Service.
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 55£2.6m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
