Closed tender

Refurbishment of two touch-point rooms at County Hall Spetchley Road Worcester WR5 2NP

Details

Value
GBP 15,000
Topic
Building installation work
Published
30 July 2020
Submission
12 August 2020

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced building contractors to carry out the refurbishment of two touchpoint rooms at their County Hall premises in Worcester. The Proposed Works: Alterations to rooms to Form new openings Decoration Installation of dado trunking. Lighting alterations Installation of new electrical circuits. Replacement carpets. Making good to associated surfaces. The appointment of a contractor will be under a turnkey arrangement using JCT Minor Works 2016. The tendering contractor will be the Principal Contractor. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works within a live public building. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Facilities Manager, Kathy Gittus - Mobile: 07734 777438 Email: kathy.gittus@placepartnership.co.uk Place Partnership Project Manager Emily Hoyes - Mobile: 07742 400460 Email: emily.hoyes@placepartnership.co.uk Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. It is appreciated that due to the current restrictions of COVID-19 site access will be limited. The works to be carried out and completed between 21st September 2020 and the 16th October 2020 Form of Contract: The appointment of a contractor will be under a turnkey arrangement using JCT Minor Works 2016 It is the tendering contractor's responsibility to ensure all design proposals are compliant with all relevant British Standards and Building Regulations. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier in connection with the preparation of their submission, the Form of Tender and Pricing Schedule shall be borne by the Supplier. No tender can be considered to be accepted until such time as the particular tenderer has been notified. If a tender is accepted there will not be a contract until the Authority's offer has been accepted by the tenderer. Worcestershire County Council reserve the right not to award a contract in full or in part.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 July 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 August 2020

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work
  • 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
  • 45442100 · Painting work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

70 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refurbishment of two touch-point rooms at County Hall Spetchley Road Worcester WR5 2NP.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refurbishment of two touch-point rooms at County Hall Spetchley Road Worcester WR5 2NP, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.