Home Improvement Agency Contractors' Framework
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,250,000
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 24 July 2020
- Submission
- 25 August 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Bedford Borough Council is looking for a number of suitably-experienced contractors with whom it can work over the next 2 to 4 years to deliver home adaptation works to clients under the Disabled Facilities Grant (DFG) programme to a high standard of workmanship and customer care and offering value for money, and to work proactively with the Council's Home Improvement Agency (HIA) to develop and enhance the service to clients. These works include works to improve access (ramps, rails, door-widening), level access showers and wetrooms, purpose-built extensions and conversions to create accessible living space and/or wet rooms, installation and replacement of heating, electrical safety checks and remedial works, asbestos surveys and miscellaneous minor works. The Framework is organised into 6 Lots. Additional information: Bidders must use the following web link to register interest and access the Tender Documentation: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bedford/aspx/Home Bidders must complete the Selection Questionnaire, Forms of Tender, Pricing Schedule and Method Statements, using the information provided in this Notice and the Tender Documentation as guidance. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 July 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date25 August 2020
About the buyer
Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 45330000 · Plumbing and sanitary works
- 45351000 · Mechanical engineering installation works
- 45410000 · Plastering work
- 45420000 · Joinery and carpentry installation work
- 45430000 · Floor and wall covering work
- 45440000 · Painting and glazing work
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bedford-borough-council.gov |
89 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Home Improvement Agency Contractors' Framework.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bedford Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
