UKRI - FM20074 MRC -LMB Reception Refurbishment
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Building installation work
- Published
- 26 May 2020
- Submission
- 26 June 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*** The procurement procedure did not result in a contract award as no suitable offers were made. *** The final date and time for the submission of bids is Friday 26th June 2020 at 11:00. DO NOT apply directly to the buyer. All tender information MUST be submitted through the Delta eSourcing Portal Brief Description of Requirement: The LMB is seeking a specialist contractor to undertake works to the LMB's reception area. The works are designed to open out the available space and create a new dedicated exhibition area that will showcase the LMB's unique and prestigious history. This will help with public engagement activities, widening the public understanding of the scientific achievements of the laboratory. Drawings defining the scope of the works are included within the tender pack. As a high-level description, the works involve the removal of a number of double height single skin Shuco façade panels and mullions to reveal underlying structural steels and then replacing these panels with a new single height glazed system encased within a new steel "goal-post" arrangement to aesthetically match the main entrance to the building in the reception area. The single skin glazing (Planet Partitioning or equal approved) within the goal-post will also include an electrically driven sliding glass door (Dorma or equal approved). Various supplementary façade panels will be required to be installed to "make good" areas that previously interfaced with the removed double height façade. The works also include the removal of a single height glazed partition currently enclosing a meeting room. The contractor will be responsible for design elements not specified within the architectural scheme including structural engineering design for the steel goal-post arrangement and fixings. The contractor is required to separate out the working space to facilitate the delivery of these works from the LMB's main reception area to allow as far as possible, the reception area to be unaffected by the works and normal business operations to continue. Builders works associated with making good ceiling and floors following the removal of the double height façade will be the responsibility of the Client to arrange How to Apply UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) will be using the Delta eSourcing Portal for this procurement. To register on the Delta eSourcing portal please use the link https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and follow the instructions to register. If you are already registered on the Delta eSourcing Portal and wish to participate in this procurement, please use the link: https://uksbs.delta-esourcing.com and the follow the instructions to 'Login' Once you are logged into the system you will be able to link yourself into this procurement using the Access Code: E8DUFWFVD9 Additional information: All submissions will be assessed in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, for procurement values that exceed Regulation 5 (Threshold amounts) Responses must be received by the date in the tender documentation; responses received outside of the deadline or not sent via the Delta eSourcing portal will not be accepted or considered further for this opportunity. As a user of the Delta eSourcing Portal you will have access to the Delta messaging service which facilitates all messages sent to you and from you in relation to any specific tender event. Please note it is your responsibility to access these messages on a regular basis to ensure you have sight of all relevant information applicable to this opportunity. The contracting authority expressly reserves the right: i. not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice;and ii. to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the procurement; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs incurred by any supplier. If the contracting authority decides to enter into a contract with the successful supplier, this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders. About UK Shared Business Services UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UK SBS) brings a commercial attitude to the public sector; helping our contracting authorities to improve efficiency, generate savings and modernise. Where UK SBS is not named as the Contracting Authority within the documentation, UK SBS will be acting as an agent on behalf of the Contracting Authority. Our broad range of expert services is shared by our customers. This allows our customers the freedom to focus resources on core activities; innovating and transforming their own organisations. For full details of our partner base please review the following link: http://www.uksbs.co.uk/services/procure/contracts/Pages/default.aspx ________________________________________ How to apply Please apply directly to the buyer using the contact details provided, or follow the instructions given in the notice description or information section.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published26 May 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 June 2020
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 45400000 · Building completion work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
45 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI - FM20074 MRC -LMB Reception Refurbishment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI - FM20074 MRC -LMB Reception Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
