Closed tender

Building construction work

Details

Buyer
Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries)
Value
GBP 3,200,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
12 February 2019
Submission
8 March 2019

Tender description

Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (hereafter “Choice”) is diversifying and investing in other tenures of residential accommodation and in particular, further investment in non-social rented stock and affordable build for sale housing. Maple and May (Homes) Ltd [hereafter “Maple and May”] is the name of the new property company, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Choice. Its focus is on the delivery of residential accommodation for the private sector. Maple and May is seeking to identify (a) bidder(s) that have all of the right skills and are considered most capable of working in partnership, to identify the optimal solution and of delivering it as efficiently and safely as possible. This tender process relates to the provision of land, and the design, construction and completion of a maximum of 30 units of residential accommodation in Coleraine (on site(s) within the area identified in the map included in the tender documents) for Maple and May. Maple and May is seeking to appoint (a) bidder(s) to provide a maximum of 30 units of residential accommodation in Coleraine and is seeking to identify (a) bidder(s) that have all of the right skills and are considered most capable of working in partnership, to identify the optimal solution and of delivering it as efficiently and safely as possible. Maple and May is willing to consider multiple offers for this requirement and may enter into a number of contracts with successful bidders to secure its requirements or may enter into a single contract with a successful bidder for the provision of all 30 units. Bidders wishing to participate in this opportunity must provide the site(s) (within the area identified in the map included in the tender documents) and design, construct and ensure completion of the scheme for Maple and May in accordance with Maple and May’s requirements and statutory body requirements. The minimum requirements for the site(s) regarding location, capacity, ownership and planning status are set out on the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published12 February 2019
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date8 March 2019

About the buyer

Choice Housing Ireland Ltd (and its subsidiaries) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45300000 · Building installation work
  • 45400000 · Building completion work
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

177 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Building construction work.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Building construction work, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,153
    £932.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.